Aland University of Applied Sciences Rankings

Aland University of Applied Sciences logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
Rank Ranking
#7679 of 14,131 In the World
#1775 of 2,785 In Europe
#35 of 36 In Finland

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
65%
Enrollment
600
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Website
ha.ax

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate65%
Admissions RequirementsYes, based on students' past academic record and grades
Academic CalendarSemesters
Enrollment600
Full time employee75
Student:staff ratio8:1

Publications & Citations

Publications
26
Citations
132

Aland University of Applied Sciences majors

by publication & citation count

Medicine
13 / 84
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
6 / 65
Engineering
5 / 10
Gerontology
4 / 62
Business
4 / 27
Automation and Control engineering
4 / 7
Psychology
4 / 41
Nursing
4 / 12
Demography
3 / 44
Paramedicine and Emergency medicine
2 / 2
Communications and Public Relations
2 / 21
Human Resource Management
2 / 6
Computer Science
2 / 5
Organizational / Business / IO Psychology
1 / 19
Ecology
1 / 7
Management
1 / 19
Child Psychology
1 / 3
Healthcare Management (MHA)
1 / 0
Occupational Therapy
1 / 14
Family medicine
1 / 0
Social Psychology
1 / 3
Management Information Systems
1 / 2
Biology
1 / 3
Mathematics
1 / 0
Sociology
1 / 0
Environmental Science
1 / 7
Applied Mathematics
1 / 0
Immunology
1 / 3
Clinical Psychology
1 / 5
Marine Engineering
1 / 3
Robotics
1 / 3
Virology
1 / 3

Annual publication & citation counts

Year Publications Citations
2009 1 1
2010 0 0
2011 0 0
2012 4 4
2013 0 5
2014 3 10
2015 7 10
2016 2 7
2017 1 20
2018 2 15
2019 5 24
2020 4 26
2021 4 39

Tuition

Undergraduate
Local students $500
International students $500

Programs and Degrees

Programs Associate's degree Bachelor's Master's Doctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences +
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine +
Engineering | IT +
Maths | Natural Sciences +

General info

Alternative names
Åland University of Applied Sciences
Högskolan på Åland
Founded 2003
Accreditation Utbildnings- och kulturavdelningen, Ålands landskapsregering

Location and Contacts

Address PB 1010
Mariehamn, Aland, 22111
Finland
City population 11,000
Phone +358 (18) 537 000
Fax +358 (18) 16913

Aland University of Applied Sciences in Social Media