Asia University Rankings

Asia University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#4065 of 14178
In Asia#1238 of 5833
In Japan#244 of 718
In Musashino#3 of 3

Quick Review

Enrollment
6,800
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
6,516
Citations
81,249

Asia University majors

by publication count

Medicine
1,466
Computer science
1,160
Biology
795
Chemistry
743
Mathematics
368
Materials science
348
Psychology
285
Business
254
Engineering
228
Economics
190
Political science
71
Physics
51
Environmental science
51
Geography
36
Sociology
34
History
11
Geology
3
Philosophy
3
Art
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Business10423,250
Medicine112218,075
Computer science11708,597
Political science1257557
Biology126618,528
Geography1388968
Economics14071,514
Chemistry158411,098
Sociology1618616
Engineering16791,755
Mathematics17102,582
History173922
Psychology17843,040
Materials science19443,768
Environmental science2397523
Physics2824291
Art31061

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990214
199124
1992414
199357
1994411
199568
1996223
199719
1998113
1999720
20001023
2001118
20021235
2003662
20041544
20052294
20067475
2007129249
2008169527
20092461034
20103101631
20113332713
20123703787
20134724853
20144816723
20154826789
20165067350
20175397834
20185238003
201961110334
202077112884

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school or equivalent; Entrance examination
Academic CalendarApril to March (April - September; October-March)
Enrollment6,800
Full time employee171
Student:staff ratio40:1

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences
GakushiEconomics, International Relations, Law, Management, Sociology
ShushiEconomics, International Business, Law, Management
HakaseBusiness Administration, Economics, International Business, Law

General info

Alternative names亜細亜大学
Founded1941
WikipediaAsia University (Japan)
AccreditationJapan University Accreditation Association (JUAA)
MottoSelf-help and Cooperation
Academic structureFaculty of Business
Faculty of Economics
Faculty of Law
Faculty of International Relations

Location and Contacts

Address5-24-10 Sakai
Musashino, Tokyo, 180-8629
Japan
City population148,000
Phone+81 (422) 36 3255
Fax+81 (422) 36 4869

Asia University in Social Media