East China Jiaotong University: Rankings

East China Jiaotong University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

East China Jiaotong University ranked 224th in China and 1950th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 13 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for East China Jiaotong University is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 6,987 publications and 29,969 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of notable alumni.

RankRanking
#1950 of 14,160In the World
#571 of 5,829In Asia
#224 of 960In China
#4 of 14In Nanchang
#352 of 1,338For Structural Engineering
#396 of 1,003For Automotive Engineering
#528 of 1,007For Technical Drawing
#5885 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#1945 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 10 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Engineering

East China Jiaotong University ranked 169th for Engineering in China and 1170th in the World with 3,719 publications made and 17,895 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Automation and Control engineering, Structural Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Optical Engineering.

RankRanking
#169 of 515In China
#455 of 2,141In Asia
#1170 of 4,716In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Engineering Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199110
199200
199300
199410
199511
199600
199710
199800
1999629
200096
200162
2002421
20032610
20044335
200510312
200614413
200717131
200820862
200923454
201034279
201126884
201223875
2013221103
2014269241
2015175237
2016116301
2017164299
2018201563
2019274758
20203301189

Physics

East China Jiaotong University ranked 212th for Physics in China and 1444th in the World with 1,667 publications made and 11,193 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Optical Engineering, Acoustical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Quantum and Particle physics.

RankRanking
#212 of 464In China
#594 of 1,914In Asia
#1444 of 4,160In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Physics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199110
199200
199300
199400
199500
199600
199700
199800
1999312
200023
200122
200211
200346
2004310
2005101
20063211
20075318
20086056
20098031
201011642
201111143
20127442
201310185
2014123173
201597177
201667179
201791209
2018127343
2019179518
2020227786
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Acoustical Engineering70201629
Optical Engineering1143221001
Quantum and Particle physics1283751115
Atomic and Molecular physics1404451267
Materials Science2145771331
Nanotechnology2426071378
Condensed Matter Physics1805811395

Chemistry

East China Jiaotong University ranked 260th for Chemistry in China and 1780th in the World with 1,483 publications made and 9,565 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Chemical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Radiochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry.

RankRanking
#260 of 471In China
#792 of 2,045In Asia
#1780 of 4,409In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199110
199200
199300
199400
199500
199600
199700
199810
199922
200023
200122
200211
200346
200440
2005112
2006267
20074717
20085054
20096216
201010029
201110229
20127129
20139660
2014106142
201588169
201654164
201770159
2018111393
2019162519
2020205824
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Materials Science2145771331
Chemical Engineering2556641356
Nanotechnology2426071378
Radiochemistry2688001537
Inorganic Chemistry3068361777

Computer Science

East China Jiaotong University ranked 175th for Computer Science in China and 1441st in the World with 1,165 publications made and 4,037 citations received. Main research topics: Artificial Intelligence (AI), Computer Vision, Computer Networking, Blockchain and Cryptography, Computer Engineering.

RankRanking
#175 of 531In China
#483 of 1,973In Asia
#1441 of 4,494In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Computer Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200360
2004190
2005582
2006624
2007743
2008743
20091097
201011851
2011567
2012669
20135720
20146212
20155993
20162775
20173956
201853252
201974254
2020111387

Business

East China Jiaotong University ranked 197th for Business in China and 1888th in the World with 507 publications made and 710 citations received. Main research topics: Engineering Management, Management, Project Management, Marketing, Finance.

RankRanking
#197 of 503In China
#550 of 1,617In Asia
#1888 of 4,080In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Business Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
2004180
2005302
2006360
2007333
2008381
2009491
2010683
20114713
2012351
2013281
2014242
2015140
2016722
201742
2018638
20191449
20202376
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Engineering Management87125549
Real Estate81140632
Construction Management107232845
Operations Research129291935
Supply Chain Management166362974
Actuarial Science122227977
Management1522961029
Project Management1252661069
Finance1793771227
Marketing1854821502

Environmental Science

East China Jiaotong University ranked 225th for Environmental Science in China and 1997th in the World with 461 publications made and 1,653 citations received. Main research topics: Geotechnical Engineering, Geology, Environmental Management, Environmental Engineering, Mining Engineering.

RankRanking
#225 of 453In China
#685 of 1,693In Asia
#1997 of 4,129In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Environmental Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199410
199511
199600
199700
199800
199900
200000
200100
200200
200330
200459
2005111
2006100
2007260
2008293
2009254
2010321
20113420
20123510
2013371
20143623
20152821
20161663
20171942
20182448
20192444
20204572
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Mining Engineering101210614
Geotechnical Engineering101271696
Environmental Engineering175408996
Geology1123721242
Environmental Management2847261925

Mathematics

East China Jiaotong University ranked 190th for Mathematics in China and 1508th in the World with 374 publications made and 1,228 citations received. Main research topics: Blockchain and Cryptography, Applied Mathematics, Math Teachers, Operations Research, Actuarial Science.

RankRanking
#190 of 477In China
#483 of 1,482In Asia
#1508 of 3,475In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Mathematics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200470
2005201
2006161
2007263
2008150
2009291
2010488
2011263
2012258
20131717
2014168
2015148
20161127
201798
20181890
20192484
20203198
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Blockchain and Cryptography120320913
Operations Research129291935
Actuarial Science122227977
Applied Mathematics2315051345
Math Teachers3285861611

Economics

East China Jiaotong University ranked 218th for Economics in China and 1958th in the World with 209 publications made and 269 citations received. Main research topics: Finance, Actuarial Science.

RankRanking
#218 of 427In China
#590 of 1,185In Asia
#1958 of 3,117In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Economics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
2005120
2006160
2007180
2008150
2009191
2010305
2011172
2012120
2013110
2014110
201550
2016519
201700
201849
201931
20201037
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Actuarial Science122227977
Finance1793771227

Art & Design

East China Jiaotong University ranked 203rd for Art & Design in China and 1878th in the World with 178 publications made and 97 citations received. Main research topics: Computer Graphics, Aesthetics, Graphic Design, Animation, Sculpture.

Please note that our approach to topical rankings is based on scientific outputs and therefore prefers institutions researching arts through computer science.

RankRanking
#203 of 414In China
#506 of 977In Asia
#1878 of 2,801In the World

East China Jiaotong University
Art & Design Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200340
200460
2005240
2006201
2007170
2008191
2009211
2010150
2011141
201271
201380
201442
201560
201620
201700
201800
201922
2020527
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Computer Graphics87225724
Animation104263817
Sculpture131227906
Painting and Drawing131227906
Aesthetics173226954
Graphic Design90248969

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for East China Jiaotong University

SpecialityChinaAsiaWorld Rank
Intellectual Property and Patent Law1602981010
Radio and Television broadcasting972651085
Law1682681247
Sociology3216192480
Political Science2956412541
Demography2559432709
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences2948782933
Biology37413813188
Psychology39213283684
Medicine43219174680