Fort Lewis College Rankings

Fort Lewis College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2277 of 14178
In North America#702 of 2629
In the United States#642 of 2528
In Colorado#13 of 38
In Durango#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
91%
Average SAT
1090
Average ACT
20
Aid receiving
93%
Undergraduates
3,220
Graduates
80
Male:Female Ratio
45:55
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Master's degree

Fort Lewis College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate91%91%92%
Applicants3,7571,5162,241
Admissions3,4331,3772,056
Freshmen enrolled full time747349398
Freshmen enrolled part time1477

296 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

36 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
399 or 52%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 980
or below

75% of them
had 1200
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Fort Lewis College are 980-1200 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
493 or 65%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 17
or below

75% of them
had 23
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Fort Lewis College are 17-23 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Secondary school rank Considered but not required
College-preparatory program Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1471 (54%)
Hispanic390 (14%)
American Indian or Alaska Native356 (13%)
Two or more races341 (13%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown50 (2%)
Black or African American32 (1%)
Nonresident Alien32 (1%)
Asian23 (0.9%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander6 (0.2%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$13,048
Students receiving aid
93%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$7,056$6,372
Tuition in-state$7,056$6,372
Tuition out-of-state$17,712$6,372
Fee in-district$1,816$1,453
Fee in-state$1,816$1,453
Fee out-of-state$1,816$1,453

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity1,333
Combined charge for room and board$10,076
Room charge$4,796
Meal charge$5,280

Fort Lewis College Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster's
Business & Commerce, General81
Psychology, General58
Kinesiology and Exercise Science55
Biology & Biological Sciences, General42
Environmental Studies41
Sociology34
Engineering, General30
Accounting29
Fine & Studio Arts, General27
Public Health, General26
English Language and Literature, General25
Marketing & Marketing Management, General21
Anthropology20
Chemistry, General19
Geology & Earth Science, General18
Elementary Education and Teaching16
Political Science and Government, General15
Music, General13
Outdoor Education12
History, General10
Economics, General9
Education, General8
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General7
Philosophy6
Physics, General5
Sport and Fitness Administration & Management5
American Indian & Native American Studies5
Mathematics, General5
Early Childhood Education and Teaching4
Spanish Language and Literature3
Criminology3
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other2
Education, Other2
Humanities & Humanistic Studies1
Educational Leadership and Administration, General1
Grand Total6499
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate41%40%43%
  • Full-time retention rate - 62%
  • Part-time retention rate - 43%

Publications & Citations

Publications
857
Citations
27,790

Publication count by topic

Psychology
95
Computer science
85
Biology
81
Chemistry
67
History
52
Geography
50
Business
49
Environmental science
48
Economics
48
Sociology
44
Political science
32
Geology
27
Engineering
25
Mathematics
25
Medicine
21
Art
19
Physics
16
Materials science
14
Philosophy
7

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Business10163,420
Environmental science10973,509
Geography11171,548
History118284
Psychology11918,177
Sociology13191,051
Economics16201,051
Philosophy168721
Geology2152252
Biology23803,556
Political science242893
Art26813
Computer science27451,009
Physics2801302
Chemistry29711,561
Engineering3230225
Medicine3303709
Mathematics3884154
Materials science472156

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990615
1991516
1992325
19931332
1994946
19951378
199610108
199713140
19988169
199910218
200024297
200114299
20029403
200314482
200410534
200515695
200620739
200723833
200833894
2009341020
2010481174
2011431557
2012351727
2013321932
2014302003
2015442097
2016422011
2017421875
2018501654
2019551753
2020532091

General info

Alternative namesFLC
Founded1911
WikipediaFort Lewis College
Colorsdark blue, light blue, gold
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff531
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address1000 Rim Drive
Durango, Colorado, 81301-3999
United States
City population18,000
Phone9702477010
Fax+1 (970) 247 7179

Fort Lewis College in Social Media