Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Rankings

Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1836 of 14178
In Asia#449 of 5833
In Japan#97 of 718
In Kyoto#7 of 24

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
25%
Enrollment
1,223
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
19,062
Citations
456,565

Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine majors

by publication count

Medicine
10,973
Biology
4,517
Chemistry
2,476
Psychology
262
Materials science
251
Physics
113
Computer science
70
Mathematics
34
Geography
19
Engineering
14
Political science
8
Philosophy
7
Environmental science
7
Business
6
History
5
Sociology
4
Geology
3
Art
2
Economics
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Medicine383182,366
Biology421189,063
Chemistry76751,559
Psychology12018,054
Physics17041,816
Sociology1827440
Materials science19293,833
Art25424
Geography2605184
History29223
Business2937195
Philosophy31521
Computer science3699350
Mathematics3710195
Political science402711
Engineering438046
Geology44622
Environmental science487412

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19903401880
19913452093
19923772384
19933762414
19943662869
19953693190
19963443584
19974184607
19983985431
19993956189
20004267696
20013888582
20024519960
200345810611
200446711699
200552612862
200652114444
200750115490
200848516753
200950317944
201050419229
201149921481
201255223225
201364524639
201466325100
201568824937
201673923918
201780525239
201887021914
201987025013
202095828968

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate25%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school and entrance examination
Academic CalendarApril to March (April - September; September-January; January-March)
Enrollment1,223

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences
ShushiMedicine, Nursing
HakaseMedicine

General info

Alternative namesKPUM
京都府立医科大学
Founded1872
WikipediaKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
AccreditationMinistry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)

Location and Contacts

Address465 Kajii-cho
Kyoto, Kyoto, 602-0841
Japan
City population1,466,000
Phone+81 (75) 251 5111
Fax+81 (75) 211 7093

Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine in Social Media