Minjiang University Rankings

EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#5107 of 14178
In Asia#1641 of 5833
In China#467 of 960
In Fuzhou#7 of 10

Quick Review

Enrollment
18,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,486
Citations
18,032

Minjiang University majors

by publication count

Computer science
612
Materials science
448
Engineering
296
Chemistry
285
Mathematics
283
Business
240
Economics
205
Sociology
187
Psychology
141
Political science
112
Biology
92
Environmental science
85
History
70
Geography
67
Physics
57
Art
56
Philosophy
52
Medicine
27
Geology
13

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Economics8754,860
Geography1437877
Engineering16251,910
Computer science20722,273
Environmental science2182705
Materials science22762,142
Business2437371
Mathematics2442966
Physics2940243
Geology297865
Chemistry31831,217
Biology4085415
Political science44876
Sociology47636
Medicine4781117
Psychology504942

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
20051101
20061434
20071667
200816829
200922662
201023090
2011300163
2012264327
2013222472
2014171732
2015119954
2016701481
20171311831
20181742168
20193112946
20204734768

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment18,000
Full time employee1,000
Student:staff ratio18:1

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences
Master - Shuoshi XueweiBusiness Administration

General info

Alternative namesMJU
闽江学院
Founded2002
WikipediaMinjiang University
AccreditationMinistry of Education
Academic structureDepartment of Chinese Languages
Department of Foreign Languages
Department of History
Department of Mathematics
Department of Physics and Telecommunications Engineering
Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Department of Computer Science
Department of Geography
Department of Tourism
Department of Public Economics and Finances
Department of Art
Department of Management
Department of Law
Department of Garment and Art Engineering
Software Training Base of Minjiang University
Department of Physical Education
Esthetical and Moral Education Department
College of Adult Education

Location and Contacts

AddressMinhou Shangjie
Fuzhou, Fujian, 350108
China
City population5,245,000
Phone+86 (591) 8376 1171
Fax+86 (591) 8376 1181