Muroran Institute of Technology Rankings

Muroran Institute of Technology logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2945 of 14178
In Asia#818 of 5833
In Japan#175 of 718
In Muroran#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
43%
Enrollment
3,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
4,972
Citations
52,349

Muroran Institute of Technology majors

by publication count

Materials science
1,784
Chemistry
830
Computer science
741
Physics
400
Mathematics
392
Engineering
246
Geology
133
Biology
121
Environmental science
83
Psychology
44
Geography
22
Medicine
21
Business
16
Sociology
5
Political science
3
Economics
3
Philosophy
3
History
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science103416,415
Geology10682,108
Computer science12687,105
Physics13693,573
Chemistry154811,682
Engineering15722,057
Mathematics15973,160
Biology25962,686
Philosophy28662
Environmental science3202185
Geography398730
Political science410810
Psychology4118162
Sociology444810
Economics452611
Business500910
Medicine521858

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199061225
199165319
199279362
199399375
1994104428
199598420
1996105491
199798513
1998123520
1999131765
2000127775
2001112756
2002123972
2003107981
20041261139
20051491284
20061321360
20071291562
20081261642
20091521783
20101521746
20111622080
20121432099
20131782122
20141742156
20151692519
20162252988
20172503605
20182963445
20192484113
20201954200

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate43%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school or equivalent, and entrance examination
Academic CalendarApril to March (April - September; October-March)
Enrollment3,500

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$6,250$6,250
International students$6,250$6,250

Muroran Institute of Technology has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences
GakushiEngineering
ShushiAeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Applied Chemistry, Applied Physics, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Construction Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Engineering, Information Technology, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering
HakaseAeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Automation and Control Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Engineering, Information Technology, Materials Engineering, Production Engineering

General info

Alternative names室蘭工業大学
Founded1949
WikipediaMuroran Institute of Technology
AccreditationMinistry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Academic structureSystems and Materials engineering
Division of Aerospace Engineering
Division of Applied Sciences
Division of Information and Electric Engineering
Division of System Engineering for Mathematics
Division of Architecture, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Division of Production and Information Systems Engineering
Division of Chemical and Materials Engineering
Division of Engineering for Composite Function

Location and Contacts

Address27-1 Mizumoto-cho
Muroran, Hokkaido, 050-8585
Japan
City population83,000
Phone+81 (143) 46 5000
Fax+81 (143) 46 5032

Muroran Institute of Technology in Social Media