National University of Ireland, System Rankings

National University of Ireland, System logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#5907 of 14178
In Europe#1659 of 2794
In Ireland#25 of 32
In Dublin#9 of 11

Quick Review

Enrollment
45,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Website
nui.ie
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
6,793
Citations
309,876

National University of Ireland, System majors

by publication count

Biology
1,187
Medicine
999
Computer science
721
Chemistry
712
Mathematics
560
Materials science
440
Physics
351
Psychology
301
Engineering
244
Sociology
182
Political science
166
Business
158
Environmental science
140
History
111
Geology
101
Economics
92
Geography
81
Art
43
Philosophy
37

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Physics43857,314
Engineering66811,560
Biology69281,037
Sociology7773,546
Mathematics80013,888
Computer science87716,501
Medicine88534,426
Business8864,551
Chemistry90237,004
Environmental science9195,013
Political science9651,095
Geology9782,630
Economics10892,960
Psychology11239,459
Materials science121611,884
Art125046
Philosophy125359
History136253
Geography1389963

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990443
1991279
1992362
1993577
1994382
1995993
199614106
199729185
1998112276
1999182613
20001881038
20012251551
20022612385
20032433246
20042524313
20052865057
20062716384
20072977638
20082948650
20093689865
201030511395
201130414851
201236016198
201338119568
201436624388
201536926731
201637126198
201731226217
201827025848
201928125755
202023125214

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsNUI Matriculation: Leaving certificate examination, with passes in 6 subjects, selected according to faculty requirements; at least 2 subjects must be at higher level
Enrollment45,000

Tuition

Undergraduate
Local students$1,750

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Ordinary Bachelor DegreeAgriculture, Animal Husbandry, Architecture, Business and Commerce, Civil Law, Dairy, Dentistry, Engineering, Fine Arts, Gynaecology and Obstetrics, Law, Medicine, Music, Nursing, Physical Therapy, Public Administration, Surgery, Technology, Veterinary Science
Honours Bachelor DegreeFine Arts
Masters DegreeAgriculture, Animal Husbandry, Architecture, Business Administration, Business and Commerce, Dairy, Dentistry, Education, Engineering, Fine Arts, Gynaecology and Obstetrics, Industrial Engineering, Information Sciences, Law, Library Science, Medicine, Philosophy, Public Administration, Public Health, Rural Planning, Surgery, Veterinary Science, Veterinary Science
Doctoral DegreeEconomics, Law, Literature, Medicine, Music

General info

Alternative namesNUI
Founded1908
WikipediaNational University of Ireland
AccreditationQuality and Qualifications Ireland - QQI (Dearbhú Cáilíochta agus Cáilíochtaí Éireann); National University of Ireland (Ollscoil na héireann)
MottoVeritati Fir Fer
Truth Strength Courage
Affiliations and membershipsEuropean University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

Address49 Merrion Square
Dublin, County Dublin
Ireland
City population553,000
Phone+353 (1) 439 2424
Fax+353 (1) 439 2477

National University of Ireland, System in Social Media