Norwegian School of Economics Rankings

Norwegian School of Economics logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1538 of 14178
In Europe#540 of 2794
In Norway#9 of 30
In Bergen#2 of 4
In Economics#210 of 6,071

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
20%
Enrollment
3,453
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
nhh.no
Languages
Norwegian;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
4,922
Citations
180,585

Norwegian School of Economics majors

by publication count

Economics
1,558
Business
809
Psychology
293
Computer science
222
Mathematics
215
Sociology
153
Political science
124
Geography
84
Engineering
76
Medicine
43
Environmental science
27
History
17
Philosophy
13
Biology
11
Geology
4
Art
4
Materials science
2
Physics
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Economics14874,535
Business26628,349
Political science5023,816
Sociology5885,984
Geography9082,325
Psychology91415,065
Computer science98612,881
Philosophy106993
Mathematics11726,611
History139648
Engineering2136938
Geology2310193
Medicine24191,979
Art29612
Environmental science3031234
Biology4445257
Physics466013
Materials science467861

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199015315
199123415
199216424
199318457
199420520
199534535
199629575
199745650
199848790
199961836
2000651122
2001681413
2002891942
2003842118
2004922700
20051153318
20061144032
20071574882
20081515527
20091596430
20101767595
20111508668
20121519700
201317811459
201417212227
201522911710
201622710260
201725910144
20181618575
201917510734
202019512669

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate20%
Admissions RequirementsUpper secondary school certificate
Academic CalendarAugust to June (August - December; January-June)
Enrollment3,453
Full time employee250
Student:staff ratio14:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$500

Norwegian School of Economics has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences
BachelorBusiness Administration, Economics
MasterBusiness Administration, Economics, Environmental Management, Finance, International Business, Management, Marketing, Natural Resources
Ph.D.Accountancy, Business Administration, Economics, Finance

General info

Alternative namesNHH
Norges Handelshøyskole
Founded1936
WikipediaNorwegian School of Economics
AccreditationNorwegian Agency for Quality Assurance in Education (NOKUT); EQUIS
Affiliations and membershipsEuropean University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

AddressHelleveien 30
Bergen, Hordaland, 5045
Norway
City population257,000
Phone+47 55 95 90 00
Fax+47 55 95 91 00

Norwegian School of Economics in Social Media