Punjab Agricultural University: Rankings

Punjab Agricultural University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

Punjab Agricultural University ranked 70th in India and 2807th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 24 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for Punjab Agricultural University is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 6,796 publications and 96,708 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of notable alumni.

RankRanking
#2807 of 14,160In the World
#867 of 5,829In Asia
#70 of 876In India
#6 of 34In Punjab
#1 of 2In Ludhiana
#45 of 1,558For Agricultural Science
#61 of 1,076For Horticulture
#103 of 1,025For Toxicology
#5733 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#5132 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 21 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Biology

Punjab Agricultural University ranked 9th for Biology in India and 636th in the World with 4,750 publications made and 78,658 citations received. Main research topics: Agricultural Science, Horticulture, Botany, Nutrition and Food Science, Biochemistry.

RankRanking
#9 of 375In India
#169 of 2,011In Asia
#636 of 4,578In the World

Punjab Agricultural University
Biology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
19905627
19917745
19925523
19936737
19945258
19956157
19963324
19973421
19984644
19994534
20005671
200159165
200261164
200372205
20045286
2005103154
200672153
2007100268
200885214
2009119264
2010137298
2011117325
2012146439
2013166424
2014210460
2015235685
2016272584
2017262512
2018233881
2019241473
2020298551
SpecialityIndia rankAsia rankWorld rank
Agricultural Science2845
Horticulture41461
Toxicology113103
Biotechnology522126
Nutrition and Food Science441167
Forestry530225
Animal Science434233
Botany961306
Entomology767456
Genetics16230813
Biochemistry28262835
Virology323681064
Microbiology564061148
Molecular Biology425251306
Pharmacology916121400

Environmental Science

Punjab Agricultural University ranked 10th for Environmental Science in India and 502nd in the World with 2,351 publications made and 47,171 citations received. Main research topics: Agricultural Science, Environmental Chemistry, Hydrology and Water resources management, Geography and Cartography, Ecology.

RankRanking
#10 of 286In India
#98 of 1,693In Asia
#502 of 4,129In the World

Punjab Agricultural University
Environmental Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
19902712
19913837
19922320
19932720
19942437
19952434
19962120
19971411
1998169
19992830
20003162
20013096
20022981
200339150
20043084
20054091
200648110
200759162
200849150
200978244
201057153
201171243
2012102328
2013107265
201491195
2015126402
2016137279
2017147256
201895277
201996190
2020145338

Chemistry

Punjab Agricultural University ranked 66th for Chemistry in India and 1314th in the World with 1,348 publications made and 21,944 citations received. Main research topics: Nutrition and Food Science, Biochemistry, Materials Science, Environmental Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry.

RankRanking
#66 of 373In India
#532 of 2,045In Asia
#1314 of 4,409In the World

Punjab Agricultural University
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
1990103
1991154
1992182
1993206
1994189
19951515
199682
1997105
1998147
19991715
2000137
200175
20022667
2003148
20041839
20052452
20061731
20072763
2008914
20091810
20102688
20112784
201227150
201339116
201459207
201566294
201672256
201759198
201869243
201968170
202077172
SpecialityIndia rankAsia rankWorld rank
Nutrition and Food Science441167
Environmental Chemistry17176668
Biochemistry28262835
Radiochemistry1186641296
Organic Chemistry1166721552
Inorganic Chemistry1057711687
Materials Science1479752056

Medicine

Punjab Agricultural University ranked 45th for Medicine in India and 1489th in the World with 1,044 publications made and 7,184 citations received. Main research topics: Veterinary, Toxicology, Anatomy and Physiology, Forensic Science, Public Health.

RankRanking
#45 of 329In India
#474 of 2,003In Asia
#1489 of 4,839In the World

Punjab Agricultural University
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
1990142
1991112
1992153
1993205
1994114
1995155
1996155
1997103
1998117
1999135
20002117
20012339
2002208
2003228
20042214
20055532
20063116
20072612
20082012
20093923
20104727
2011216
20122828
20134624
20145329
20155028
20164817
20174347
20182913
20192928
20204347
SpecialityIndia rankAsia rankWorld rank
Toxicology113103
Veterinary423147
Forensic Science842254
Urology14268754
Anatomy and Physiology203051040
Virology323681064
Pathology334361224
Public Health233151310
Pharmacology916121400

Engineering

Punjab Agricultural University ranked 107th for Engineering in India and 1777th in the World with 683 publications made and 12,697 citations received. Main research topics: Biotechnology, Materials Science, Environmental Engineering, Agricultural Engineering.

RankRanking
#107 of 375In India
#768 of 2,141In Asia
#1777 of 4,716In the World

Punjab Agricultural University
Engineering Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199087
199164
199241
199382
199462
199529
199672
199731
199841
199944
200054
2001735
20022134
200350
20041039
2005510
20061023
20071547
2008826
20091326
20101016
20111524
20122333
201339156
201434115
201539155
201646197
201751169
201837221
201945136
202052175
SpecialityIndia rankAsia rankWorld rank
Agricultural Engineering2639
Biotechnology522126
Environmental Engineering14165503
Materials Science1479752056

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for Punjab Agricultural University

SpecialityIndiaAsiaWorld Rank
Agricultural Economics456273
Radio and Television broadcasting7176939
Demography21205956
Statistics273021102
Child Psychology92151316
Economics364721665
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences303911762
Physics1439362066
Mathematics11310032537
Business788752586
Psychology6410053144
Computer Science25716563843