Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine: Rankings

EduRank.org best universities badge

The Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine ranked 352nd in China and 3145th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got ranked in 38 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for the Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 5,483 publications and 42,723 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of notable alumni.

RankRanking
#3145 of 14,160In the World
#991 of 5,829In Asia
#352 of 960In China
#11 of 21In Tianjin
#385 of 1,568For Pharmacology
#539 of 1,027For Critical Care Nursing
#562 of 1,059For Forensic Science
#2839 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence

Jump to topical rankings below

Medicine

The Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine ranked 82nd for Medicine in China and 1070th in the World with 2,971 publications made and 22,468 citations received. Main research topics: Pharmacology, Health Science, Oncology and Cancer research, Physical Therapy, Surgery.

RankRanking
#82 of 451In China
#317 of 2,003In Asia
#1070 of 4,839In the World

Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200011
200100
200210
2003110
200490
2005111
2006106
20074010
20084829
20099255
2010132113
2011150111
2012185143
2013238295
2014269337
2015267523
2016210490
2017218671
2018237718
2019293738
2020371880
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Pharmacology36107385
Critical Care Nursing2896539
Forensic Science61141562
Health Science39120693
Medical Physics47165696
Cosmetology48237696
Anesthesiology51240707
Physical Therapy32148733
Gastroenterology and Hepatology78327865
Radiation Therapy84309873
Cardiology63286913
Nursing34171952
Oncology and Cancer research120348954
Surgery68320968
Family medicine37217985
Urology106390992
Immunology913331005
Pathology873531015
Anatomy and Physiology1284971458

Biology

The Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine ranked 160th for Biology in China and 1288th in the World with 1,943 publications made and 20,921 citations received. Main research topics: Pharmacology, Oncology and Cancer research, Biochemistry, Immunology, Bioinformatics and Computational biology.

RankRanking
#160 of 481In China
#469 of 2,011In Asia
#1288 of 4,578In the World

Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Biology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200011
200100
200200
2003612
200420
200571
200663
20071718
20083246
20095141
20106996
20118898
2012112187
2013148302
2014142313
2015161352
2016147492
2017164592
2018162615
2019220803
2020265542
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Pharmacology36107385
Bioinformatics and Computational biology109260876
Neuroscience72238927
Oncology and Cancer research120348954
Immunology913331005
Molecular Biology1624721213
Biochemistry1474901304
Botany1876091580

Chemistry

The Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine ranked 335th for Chemistry in China and 2342nd in the World with 551 publications made and 7,487 citations received. Main research topics: Biochemistry, Materials Science, Organic Chemistry, Radiochemistry, Biochemical Engineering.

RankRanking
#335 of 471In China
#1086 of 2,045In Asia
#2342 of 4,409In the World

Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
2003317
200410
200550
200611
2007512
20082221
2009163
20102671
20113334
20124546
20135576
201447131
201562227
201639141
201748167
201839143
201940202
20204274
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Biochemical Engineering102257882
Biochemistry1474901304
Radiochemistry2748201568
Organic Chemistry2387321650
Materials Science36412382566

Computer Science

The Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine ranked 322nd for Computer Science in China and 2341st in the World with 352 publications made and 2,753 citations received. Main research topics: Bioinformatics and Computational biology, Neuroscience.

RankRanking
#322 of 531In China
#926 of 1,973In Asia
#2341 of 4,494In the World

Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Computer Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200520
200611
200773
2008910
2009121
2010185
2011122
2012101
20132331
20142841
20153155
20162246
201724107
201828111
201947247
202051121
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Bioinformatics and Computational biology109260876
Neuroscience72238927

Psychology

The Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine ranked 132nd for Psychology in China and 2040th in the World with 241 publications made and 1,741 citations received. Main research topic: Neuroscience.

RankRanking
#132 of 423In China
#507 of 1,377In Asia
#2040 of 3,753In the World

Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Psychology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
200510
200626
200720
2008710
200961
2010133
2011121
2012171
20131721
20142727
20152069
20161619
20171880
20181729
20191950
20203389
SpecialityChina rankAsia rankWorld rank
Neuroscience72238927

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for the Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine

SpecialityChinaAsiaWorld Rank
Physics35512242655
Demography27710282864
Engineering39213803011
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences40112173705
Business45814993855