University of Innsbruck Rankings

University of Innsbruck logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#313 of 14178
In Europe#114 of 2794
In Austria#2 of 71
In Innsbruck#1 of 6
In Geology#246 of 5,175

Quick Review

Enrollment
28,278
Male:Female Ratio
47:53
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Website
uibk.ac.at
Languages
German

Publications & Citations

Publications
26,689
Citations
970,257

University of Innsbruck majors

by publication count

Biology
4,140
Medicine
4,076
Chemistry
3,816
Computer science
2,378
Physics
1,552
Environmental science
1,052
Psychology
1,003
Geology
979
Materials science
850
Mathematics
847
Economics
616
Business
549
Engineering
482
Geography
425
Political science
409
Sociology
388
Philosophy
99
History
76
Art
70

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Environmental science23039,321
Geology28729,016
Geography31313,068
Biology368240,957
Business37519,622
Medicine382182,594
Economics38620,320
Physics38876,821
Chemistry418121,541
Computer science45952,361
Psychology48151,877
Sociology5277,974
History540447
Engineering63512,473
Political science6482,387
Art716184
Mathematics71917,440
Philosophy909147
Materials science112214,031

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19902423034
19912473468
19922954227
19933184719
19942965171
19953856182
19964087288
19974678460
19984789958
199950311837
200052013530
200165015635
200264317916
200380521312
200469923442
200556626966
200651828417
200759630220
200874132719
200980934591
201077637562
201192041957
201298546368
2013104950108
2014106852509
2015119955170
2016122954866
2017121956643
2018117954880
2019133262809
2020131768847

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate (Reifezeugnis) or foreign equivalent
Academic CalendarOctober to July (October - February; March-July)
Enrollment28,278
Full time employee3,489
Student:staff ratio8:1

Tuition

International studetnsNon EU residents: 726,72 per semester (EUR)
Local studetnsEU/EEA residents: 363,36 per semester (EUR)

Programs and Degrees

Bachelor's DegreeArchitecture, Biology, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Earth Sciences, Economics, Educational Sciences, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, English, Environmental Engineering, French, Geology, German, Italian, Linguistics, Management, Pharmacy, Philosophy, Slavic Languages, Spanish, Teacher Training, Theology, Translation and Interpretation
Master's DegreeArchitecture and Planning, Arts and Humanities, Business Administration, Civil Engineering, Ecology, Economics, Education, Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Management, Environmental Studies, Ethnology, Mathematics and Computer Science, Modern Languages, Music, Musicology, Nanotechnology, Natural Sciences, Performing Arts, Political Sciences, Religion, Social Sciences, Sports, Translation and Interpretation, Zoology
Doctor of PhilosophyArts and Humanities, Economics, Education, Engineering, Law, Management, Mathematics and Computer Science, Natural Sciences, Philosophy, Political Sciences, Sociology, Sports, Theology

General info

Alternative namesLFU
Universität Innsbruck
Founded1669
WikipediaUniversity of Innsbruck
AccreditationFederal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (Bundesministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Forschung – BMBWF)
Academic structureFaculty of Catholic Theology
Faculty of Business Administration
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Political Science and Sociology
Faculty of Economics and Statistics
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Faculty of Philology and Cultural Studies
Faculty of Psychology and Sports Science
Faculty of Biology
Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy
Faculty of Geo- and Atmospheric Sciences
Faculty of Mathematics, Computer Science and Physics
Faculty of Architecture
Faculty of Civil Engineering
Affiliations and membershipsEuropean University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

AddressInnrain 52
Innsbruck, Tyrol, 6020
Austria
City population132,000
Phone+43 (512) 507 0
Fax+43 (512) 507 2951

University of Innsbruck in Social Media