University of Isfahan Rankings

University of Isfahan logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1302 of 14178
In Asia#289 of 5833
In Iran#13 of 310
In Isfahan#2 of 8

Quick Review

Religion
Islamic
Enrollment
12,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
ui.ac.ir
Languages
Farsi

Publications & Citations

Publications
14,952
Citations
144,905

University of Isfahan majors

by publication count

Chemistry
2,687
Medicine
1,876
Materials science
1,558
Computer science
1,520
Psychology
1,254
Mathematics
1,161
Biology
885
Engineering
690
Physics
528
Business
378
Geology
378
Environmental science
252
Geography
229
Sociology
215
Economics
131
Political science
109
Philosophy
104
History
71
Art
69

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Engineering8118,136
Mathematics86812,010
Chemistry90636,480
Computer science95513,806
Materials science99817,668
Geology10722,071
Business11322,682
Medicine123214,322
Philosophy129953
Psychology13276,418
Physics14073,177
Environmental science15071,801
Biology161810,393
Art162121
Geography1741568
History184119
Economics2368318
Sociology2585139
Political science290148

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990119
1991917
1992336
1993334
1994431
1995332
1996919
1997630
19981245
19993257
20004396
200167157
200282200
200388278
2004129432
2005160572
2006229780
20072991242
20083591798
20094562347
20105903026
20117304430
20128836119
201310397519
201412049780
2015131111469
2016126112065
2017124113518
2018128914111
2019134918246
2020127221809

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsSecondary school diploma and university entrance examination.
Academic CalendarSeptember to July
Enrollment12,500
Full time employee2,250
Student:staff ratio6:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$3,750$6,250
International students$3,750$6,250

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Karshenasi (Bachelor's degree)Arts and Humanities, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Technology
Karshenasi Arshad (Master's degree)Arts and Humanities, Engineering, Natural Sciences, Technology
DoctorateArts and Humanities, Engineering, Technology, Theology

General info

Alternative namesUI
دانشگاه اصفهان
Founded1946
WikipediaUniversity of Isfahan
AccreditationMinistry of Science, Research and Technology (MSRT)
Colorsblue
Academic structureFaculty of Administrative Sciences and Economics
Faculty of Advanced Sciences and Technologies
Faculty of Chemistry
Faculty of Civil Engineering and Transportation
Faculty of Computer Engineering
Faculty of Education and Psychology
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty of Foreign Languages
Faculty of Geographical Sciences and Planning
Faculty of Literature and Humanities
Faculty of Sciences
Faculty of Sport Sciences
Affiliations and membershipsFederation of the Universities of the Islamic World (FUIW)
Association of Universities of Asia and the Pacific (AUAP)
Agence universitaire de la Francophonie (AUF)
International Association of Universities (IAU)
Silk-Road Universities Network (SUN)

Location and Contacts

AddressUniversity Street
Isfahan, Isfahan, 81746-73441
Iran
City population1,756,000
Phone+98 (313) 793 2039
Fax+98 (313) 668 2910

University of Isfahan in Social Media