University of Nebraska Medical Center: Rankings

University of Nebraska Medical Center logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

The University of Nebraska Medical Center ranked 215th in the United States and 713th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 67 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for the University of Nebraska Medical Center is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 32,371 publications and 1,258,304 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of notable alumni.

RankRanking
#713 of 14,160In the World
#242 of 2,624In North America
#215 of 2,523In the United States
#3 of 23In Nebraska
#2 of 7In Omaha
#88 of 1,007For Radiation Therapy
#101 of 1,027For Critical Care Nursing
#103 of 1,713For Oncology and Cancer research
#5912 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#941 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 64 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Medicine

The University of Nebraska Medical Center ranked 79th for Medicine in the United States and 181st in the World with 21,861 publications made and 858,132 citations received. Main research topics: Oncology and Cancer research, Surgery, Immunology, Pathology, Health Science.

RankRanking
#79 of 1,086In the United States
#91 of 1,156In North America
#181 of 4,839In the World

University of Nebraska Medical Center
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
1990285423
1991310468
1992303598
1993310615
1994324563
1995349658
1996348786
1997332714
1998343972
1999295903
20003261795
20013481172
20023801853
20033821396
20044352154
20054701853
20064632155
20075482168
20086303274
20096372700
20106413421
20117434687
20128183858
20138384068
20149214038
201510535140
201611535817
201711785010
201810354194
201912174441
202014976297

Biology

The University of Nebraska Medical Center ranked 103rd for Biology in the United States and 268th in the World with 11,942 publications made and 607,521 citations received. Main research topics: Oncology and Cancer research, Immunology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Pharmacology.

RankRanking
#103 of 904In the United States
#118 of 970In North America
#268 of 4,578In the World

University of Nebraska Medical Center
Biology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
1990129207
1991146266
1992134254
1993138358
1994196393
1995180374
1996197450
1997198529
1998176773
1999182716
20002001501
2001211713
20022421389
20032511487
20042691297
20052781405
20062911628
20073531656
20084152334
20094072119
20103962423
20114402969
20124933473
20134672279
20145432932
20155693577
20166043760
20175983510
20185124449
20195962824
20206983334
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Oncology and Cancer research5356103
Pharmacology6268134
Immunology6370142
Virology7886173
Biophysics8997194
Molecular Biology8899202
Biochemistry95108231
Bioethics/Medical Ethics117132248
Bioinformatics and Computational biology106119270
Neuroscience113129286
Microbiology112125321
Genetics131148389
Toxicology107123396
Nanotechnology152171693
Nutrition and Food Science1671921366
Agricultural Science2112501367

Chemistry

The University of Nebraska Medical Center ranked 159th for Chemistry in the United States and 748th in the World with 2,657 publications made and 132,961 citations received. Main research topics: Biochemistry, Materials Science, Pharmacy, Nanotechnology, Organic Chemistry.

RankRanking
#159 of 744In the United States
#182 of 805In North America
#748 of 4,409In the World

University of Nebraska Medical Center
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
19903838
19914339
19924054
199347136
19946794
199552137
199661147
199754196
199860301
199943133
200051221
200159186
200259262
200356541
200461215
200555310
200660237
200763231
200877469
200986497
201081531
201191345
201283381
201383321
2014100444
201590337
201680253
2017118800
201879322
201949155
202064264
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Biochemistry95108231
Pharmacy120137520
Nanotechnology152171693
Organic Chemistry165189872
Chemical Engineering1812121313
Radiochemistry1661961338
Nutrition and Food Science1671921366
Materials Science2602981724

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

The University of Nebraska Medical Center ranked 239th for Liberal Arts & Social Sciences in the United States and 666th in the World with 2,335 publications made and 74,381 citations received. Main research topics: Demography, Occupational Safety and Health, Sports / Exercise science, Communications and Public Relations, Political Science.

RankRanking
#239 of 1,311In the United States
#269 of 1,393In North America
#666 of 5,152In the World

University of Nebraska Medical Center
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
19901819
19911436
19922126
19931524
19942028
19952434
19962536
19972643
19982688
19992567
200023203
20012465
200242139
20033896
200439109
200546281
200641255
200758219
200860280
200970300
201072606
201173391
201298286
2013101394
2014129460
2015141342
2016157536
2017151641
2018140579
2019158583
2020204586

Psychology

The University of Nebraska Medical Center ranked 206th for Psychology in the United States and 495th in the World with 2,196 publications made and 87,077 citations received. Main research topics: Neuroscience, Psychiatry, Clinical Psychology, Child Psychology, Occupational Therapy.

RankRanking
#206 of 1,033In the United States
#233 of 1,099In North America
#495 of 3,753In the World

University of Nebraska Medical Center
Psychology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
19902620
19911237
19922236
19932550
19942638
19952662
19962971
19972641
199835117
19993069
200022100
200127100
200225189
200344129
200440135
200546179
200669440
200766208
200875274
200974332
201062264
201187458
2012791198
201387384
201490188
201595327
2016112478
2017133493
2018821495
2019121492
2020161406
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Occupational Therapy90105227
Psychiatry121137277
Neuroscience113129286
Clinical Psychology183209378
Child Psychology226255482
Special Education235260529
Sexology265297550
Cognitive Science252286644
Social Work376415832
Organizational / Business / IO Psychology328365873
Social Psychology4925421166

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for the University of Nebraska Medical Center

SpecialityUnited StatesNorth AmericaWorld Rank
Game Design and Development162190582
Robotics143170657
Computer Science199232776
Human Resource Management239272812
Statistics249288908
Physics195223918
Management276309961
Project Management2532891073
Optical Engineering2612961269
Management Information Systems3303711299
Business3824251356
Art & Design4424891414
Computer Vision2462801441
Artificial Intelligence (AI)2743091476
Engineering2542921519
Mathematics4244711854
Economics5285772031
Geography and Cartography4324902230
Environmental Science4835402350