University of New England, Australia Rankings

University of New England, Australia logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#555 of 14178
In Oceania#28 of 59
In Australia#23 of 40
In Armidale#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
80%
Enrollment
22,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
une.edu.au

Publications & Citations

Publications
12,501
Citations
395,561

University of New England, Australia majors

by publication count

Biology
3,423
Psychology
1,398
Medicine
1,070
Chemistry
917
Sociology
662
Mathematics
607
Economics
579
Geography
573
Environmental science
498
Geology
469
Computer science
368
Business
359
Political science
345
Engineering
152
History
140
Materials science
131
Philosophy
115
Physics
91
Art
65

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geography25616,246
Economics27932,658
History3111,070
Geology35820,089
Sociology39314,437
Environmental science46615,872
Business49413,161
Psychology50148,252
Political science5213,604
Biology558121,186
Mathematics60921,891
Philosophy631349
Art799148
Chemistry93634,824
Medicine108519,706
Computer science12956,848
Engineering14342,542
Physics18281,451
Materials science19753,538

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901471699
19911521722
19921802023
19931622239
19941442315
19951402502
19961672845
19971852858
19981883229
19991703785
20001734553
20011534555
20021445565
20031596392
20042116870
20052628341
200627310162
200726111199
200826912191
200931114061
201032515429
201131817079
201238119406
201350922095
201451923525
201555823914
201660924193
201768525616
201872923260
201985127494
202081432416

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate80%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate or recognized foreign equivalent, or previous tertiary study. Overseas applicants must provide evidence of proficiency in English
Academic CalendarFebruary to November (February - June; July-November).
Enrollment22,500
Full time employee550
Student:staff ratio41:1

Tuition

International studetns14,175 (Undergraduate) - 24,100 (PhD) per annum (AUD)

University of New England, Australia has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences++++

General info

Alternative namesUNE
Founded1938
WikipediaUniversity of New England (Australia)
AccreditationDepartment of Education and Training of Australia
MottoEx sapientia modus
Out Of Wisdom Comes Moderation
Academic structureFaculty of Science, Agriculture, Business and Law
Faculty of Medicine and Health
Faculty of Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Education
Affiliations and membershipsUniversities Australia
Regional Universities Network (RUN)

Location and Contacts

AddressElm Ave
Armidale, New South Wales, 2351
Australia
City population25,000
Phone+61 (0)2 6773 3333
Fax+61 (0)2 6773 3122

University of New England, Australia in Social Media