University of Passau: Rankings

University of Passau logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

The University of Passau ranked 67th in Germany and 1216th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 21 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for the University of Passau is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 5,076 publications and 95,575 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of 11 notable alumni .

RankRanking
#1216 of 14,160In the World
#437 of 2,789In Europe
#67 of 370In Germany
#8 of 45In Bavaria
#199 of 1,021For Database Administration
#205 of 1,021For Software Engineering
#370 of 1,018For Web Design and Development
#1607 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#802 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 18 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Computer Science

The University of Passau ranked 51st for Computer Science in Germany and 768th in the World with 1,502 publications made and 38,431 citations received. Main research topics: Artificial Intelligence (AI), Blockchain and Cryptography, Computational Linguistics, Cyber Security, Software Engineering.

RankRanking
#51 of 135In Germany
#307 of 1,068In Europe
#768 of 4,494In the World

University of Passau
Computer Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199087
199195
199241
199322
199497
199554
199684
19971320
1998611
19991574
200017116
20018184
20021240
20031950
20042538
20052143
20062118
20073442
200859206
20096190
201071220
201174156
201262209
201393421
201489294
2015109384
2016130474
2017143637
2018135668
201992156
202089239

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

The University of Passau ranked 71st for Liberal Arts & Social Sciences in Germany and 1716th in the World with 640 publications made and 5,905 citations received. Main research topics: Political Science, Sociology, Communications and Public Relations, Demography, Law.

RankRanking
#71 of 124In Germany
#532 of 1,158In Europe
#1716 of 5,152In the World

University of Passau
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199162
199200
199341
199400
199510
199620
199710
199810
199941
200010
200130
200200
200335
200462
200520
200693
2007118
20081131
20091631
20102638
20112650
20122916
20133242
20143994
20155753
201653150
201774171
20186555
20195245
20207685

Business

The University of Passau ranked 61st for Business in Germany and 1126th in the World with 594 publications made and 9,019 citations received. Main research topics: Investment Banking and Stock trading, Finance, Management Information Systems, Marketing, International Business.

RankRanking
#61 of 118In Germany
#422 of 1,028In Europe
#1126 of 4,080In the World

University of Passau
Business Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199020
199164
199211
199310
199400
199520
199600
199785
199800
1999215
200031
200120
2002434
20031020
200466
200570
200662
2007856
20082116
20092154
20102383
20112867
20123025
20132821
201444124
201542121
20166273
201764137
20184399
20194574
20204159
SpecialityGermany rankEurope rankWorld rank
Tax Law35182503
International Trade29235595
Risk Management38282697
International Business40278710
Actuarial Science39279740
Investment Banking and Stock trading43287764
Finance40303824
Entrepreneurship44389880
Marketing463751040
Management Information Systems594301112

Engineering

The University of Passau ranked 72nd for Engineering in Germany and 1997th in the World with 511 publications made and 10,988 citations received. Main research topics: Human-Computer Interaction, Computer Networking, Architecture, Computer Engineering, Telecommunications.

RankRanking
#72 of 137In Germany
#588 of 1,147In Europe
#1997 of 4,716In the World

University of Passau
Engineering Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199052
199112
199210
199310
1994612
199520
199611
1997711
199822
1999215
200027
200111
2002226
200333
200434
200594
2006915
20071926
20081741
20092764
201029127
20113074
20122388
201329246
20143564
20153984
20165156
20173587
201837118
20193567
20202582
SpecialityGermany rankEurope rankWorld rank
Industrial Engineering28176468
Human-Computer Interaction39236501
Architecture32251557
Computer Networking29185653
Computer Engineering39224721
Telecommunications36284797

Mathematics

The University of Passau ranked 55th for Mathematics in Germany and 886th in the World with 476 publications made and 8,838 citations received. Main research topics: Blockchain and Cryptography, Econometrics and Mathematical Economics, Applied Mathematics, Actuarial Science.

RankRanking
#55 of 95In Germany
#327 of 838In Europe
#886 of 3,475In the World

University of Passau
Mathematics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199131
199210
199300
199410
1995514
199611
199783
199800
19991126
2000970
200157
200222
2003118
2004813
2005122
2006827
20071715
20081911
20091138
20101210
20112238
20122371
201320186
20142545
20152588
20164068
20174353
20183348
20193989
20203020
SpecialityGermany rankEurope rankWorld rank
Blockchain and Cryptography21124394
Actuarial Science39279740
Econometrics and Mathematical Economics58381929
Applied Mathematics664021063

Economics

The University of Passau ranked 60th for Economics in Germany and 1055th in the World with 401 publications made and 4,784 citations received. Main research topics: Investment Banking and Stock trading, Econometrics and Mathematical Economics, Finance, Actuarial Science, Environmental Economics.

RankRanking
#60 of 93In Germany
#406 of 803In Europe
#1055 of 3,117In the World

University of Passau
Economics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199121
199200
199310
199400
199510
199610
199720
199800
199941
200051
200153
200220
20031033
200475
200560
2006526
200766
20081422
20091155
20101320
2011166
20122322
20131614
20143263
20153545
20164030
201756120
20182032
20192342
20202618

Art & Design

The University of Passau ranked 58th for Art & Design in Germany and 1018th in the World with 287 publications made and 2,241 citations received. Main research topics: Multimedia, UX/UI Desgin, Architecture, Performing arts.

Please note that our approach to topical rankings is based on scientific outputs and therefore prefers institutions researching arts through computer science.

RankRanking
#58 of 89In Germany
#384 of 734In Europe
#1018 of 2,801In the World

University of Passau
Art & Design Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199010
199120
199200
199310
199419
199510
199610
199700
199811
199930
200000
200100
200221
200322
200400
200520
200630
200773
20081410
200997
20102315
20111713
201286
20131921
20143056
20153522
20161922
20173461
20181650
20191517
20201423
SpecialityGermany rankEurope rankWorld rank
Architecture32251557
Multimedia35242599
UX/UI Desgin48296668
Performing arts28319907

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for the University of Passau

SpecialityGermanyEuropeWorld Rank
Social Psychology724931704
Psychology776252361
Environmental Science858153473
Medicine878293738