University of South Wales: Rankings

University of South Wales logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

The University of South Wales ranked 98th in the United Kingdom and 1406th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 36 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for the University of South Wales is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 4,533 publications and 152,521 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of 6 notable alumni.

RankRanking
#1406 of 14,160In the World
#496 of 2,789In Europe
#98 of 163In the United Kingdom
#6 of 10In Wales
#234 of 1,123For Nursing
#316 of 1,019For Criminology and Criminal Justice
#353 of 1,871For Automation and Control engineering
#3273 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#1329 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 33 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

The University of South Wales ranked 96th for Liberal Arts & Social Sciences in the United Kingdom and 836th in the World with 1,214 publications made and 28,644 citations received. Main research topics: Sociology, Communications and Public Relations, Political Science, Law, Education Majors.

RankRanking
#96 of 142In the United Kingdom
#308 of 1,158In Europe
#836 of 5,152In the World

University of South Wales
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199220
199384
199473
19951116
19961611
19973216
19983335
19994137
20005855
200162111
20025939
20035561
20047496
200580211
200672120
200785217
2008103211
200986156
201073181
201190144
201283205
20136786
2014914
201545
201631
201700
201811

Medicine

The University of South Wales ranked 82nd for Medicine in the United Kingdom and 1131st in the World with 1,135 publications made and 35,040 citations received. Main research topics: Nursing, Health Science, Healthcare Management (MHA), Physical Therapy, Surgery.

RankRanking
#82 of 133In the United Kingdom
#350 of 1,028In Europe
#1131 of 4,839In the World

University of South Wales
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199351
199485
1995146
199667
19973218
19982653
19993818
20005043
20015778
20026979
20036964
200465158
200587139
200671128
200761120
2008101609
200988203
201068139
201175192
201270342
201360195
20141154
201523
201624

Engineering

The University of South Wales ranked 69th for Engineering in the United Kingdom and 1127th in the World with 1,123 publications made and 55,595 citations received. Main research topics: Automation and Control engineering, Materials Science, Optical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Computer Networking.

RankRanking
#69 of 123In the United Kingdom
#375 of 1,147In Europe
#1127 of 4,716In the World

University of South Wales
Engineering Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199211
1993810
19942011
19952134
19962043
19972433
19982366
19991883
20001939
200133149
20022724
20033664
200443161
200564113
200684234
200775401
200899290
2009113395
2010106606
201199540
2012112641
201356349
20141394
201513
201630
201736
SpecialityUnited Kingdom rankEurope rankWorld rank
Automation and Control engineering2586353
Construction Management66186519
Remote Sensing46234602
Electronic Engineering623261108
Computer Networking653261224
Optical Engineering674151235
Materials Science704691608

Business

The University of South Wales ranked 88th for Business in the United Kingdom and 797th in the World with 714 publications made and 21,804 citations received. Main research topics: Marketing, Public Policy / Administration, Management Information Systems, Human Resource Management, Project Management.

RankRanking
#88 of 130In the United Kingdom
#313 of 1,028In Europe
#797 of 4,080In the World

University of South Wales
Business Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199210
199352
1994115
19951418
19962414
19972720
19982312
19994068
20003158
200140102
20022844
20032975
200442106
200545148
200649116
20073884
200852119
20094577
201036103
20113784
20123654
20134398
20141344
201520
201620
201710

Computer Science

The University of South Wales ranked 93rd for Computer Science in the United Kingdom and 1330th in the World with 571 publications made and 12,375 citations received. Main research topics: Artificial Intelligence (AI), Management Information Systems, Computer Networking, Computer Vision, Cyber Security.

RankRanking
#93 of 130In the United Kingdom
#461 of 1,068In Europe
#1330 of 4,494In the World

University of South Wales
Computer Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199220
199300
199452
199569
1996161
19971614
1998279
19992343
20002024
20013339
20022313
20032347
20042539
20052250
20064571
20074166
200846143
20094442
20104142
20113740
20123877
201327100
201442
201510
201640
201724
SpecialityUnited Kingdom rankEurope rankWorld rank
Animation51160452
Web Design and Development44217559
Management Information Systems86304720
Cyber Security69280881
Computer Networking653261224
Computer Vision804041273
Artificial Intelligence (AI)904871529

Psychology

The University of South Wales ranked 97th for Psychology in the United Kingdom and 920th in the World with 469 publications made and 17,250 citations received. Main research topics: Education Majors, Psychiatry, Social Psychology, Special Education, Organizational / Business / IO Psychology.

RankRanking
#97 of 135In the United Kingdom
#324 of 846In Europe
#920 of 3,753In the World

University of South Wales
Psychology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199332
199400
199521
199627
199795
1998126
19991272
20001918
20012138
20021817
20032138
200431124
20052798
20063057
200736167
200853132
20094385
201035111
20112962
20123099
20132576
201456
201534
201620
SpecialityUnited Kingdom rankEurope rankWorld rank
Special Education65130415
Social Work85143482
Education Majors76138494
Sexology88194672
Psychiatry77252757
Organizational / Business / IO Psychology86245759
Social Psychology98287857

Art & Design

The University of South Wales ranked 102nd for Art & Design in the United Kingdom and 871st in the World with 217 publications made and 3,388 citations received. Main research topics: Creative Writing, Art History, Graphic Design, Performing arts, Music.

Please note that our approach to topical rankings is based on scientific outputs and therefore prefers institutions researching arts through computer science.

RankRanking
#102 of 134In the United Kingdom
#345 of 734In Europe
#871 of 2,801In the World

University of South Wales
Art & Design Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199431
199541
199631
199731
199892
199954
2000138
200146
200256
20031313
2004623
2005129
20061511
20071549
20081825
2009226
2010117
20112229
20121526
20131317
201431
201500
201610
201724
SpecialityUnited Kingdom rankEurope rankWorld rank
Animation51160452
Art History82196524
Creative Writing99231630
Performing arts104252687
Graphic Design69277715
Music93287794

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for the University of South Wales

SpecialityUnited KingdomEuropeWorld Rank
Environmental Management62232616
Astrobiology57306825
Astrophysics and Astronomy48288917
Geography and Cartography773511045
Environmental Science733761111
Economics944641323
Mathematics894701390
Physics714561496
Chemistry805231860
Biology965572307