Xinjiang University Rankings

Xinjiang University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1711 of 14178
In Asia#415 of 5833
In China#129 of 960
In Urumqi#1 of 7

Quick Review

Enrollment
8,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese

Publications & Citations

Publications
12,004
Citations
90,505

Xinjiang University majors

by publication count

Materials science
2,038
Chemistry
1,704
Mathematics
1,700
Computer science
1,395
Engineering
890
Biology
823
Environmental science
604
Geography
382
Physics
369
Business
278
Political science
254
Geology
248
Sociology
221
Economics
208
Psychology
184
History
120
Medicine
98
Philosophy
56
Art
30

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science77727,321
Mathematics80213,832
Environmental science9304,889
Geology11321,775
Physics11835,520
Geography13311,085
Chemistry140114,808
Computer science14375,488
History188218
Biology20025,791
Engineering2099980
Philosophy22488
Medicine22732,367
Business2504336
Economics2528257
Art35111
Political science379315
Psychology464683
Sociology48136

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199099
19911017
19921731
19931117
19942318
1995913
19962246
19972551
19981223
19992850
20004563
20016669
200283120
2003131161
2004230198
2005328358
2006405563
2007563765
20087681124
20097251505
20107921920
20118732642
20127793299
20138314579
20148105700
20155976454
20164757767
20175589157
20186339749
201976312188
202096815729

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment8,500

Tuition

Local studetns3.100-9.000/year (CNY)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+

General info

Alternative namesXJU
新疆大学
Founded1924
WikipediaXinjiang University
AccreditationMinistry of Education

Location and Contacts

Address666 Shengli Road, Tianshan
Urumqi, Xinjiang, 830046
China
City population3,113,000
Phone+86 (991) 286 753
Fax+86 (991) 286 006

Xinjiang University in Social Media