Chiba Institute of Science Rankings

Chiba Institute of Science logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#6249 of 14178
In Asia#2123 of 5833
In Japan#391 of 718
In Choshi#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
20%
Enrollment
1,738
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
641
Citations
12,611

Chiba Institute of Science majors

by publication count

Chemistry
253
Biology
197
Medicine
67
Geology
21
Environmental science
21
Materials science
21
Engineering
14
Psychology
11
Computer science
9
Geography
4
Business
4
Physics
2
Political science
2
Mathematics
2
History
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geology1777480
Biology20075,769
Chemistry22244,244
Medicine3102870
Environmental science3141200
Engineering3820110
Geography402828
Materials science4096156
Mathematics4136110
Physics431824
Psychology4427110
Business475715
Political science52961
Computer science579615

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200451
20053716
20065066
200746218
200838332
200942516
201048674
201138777
201247957
201345958
2014451012
2015351037
2016381147
2017291030
2018301120
2019301065
2020291197

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate20%
Enrollment1,738
Full time employee100
Student:staff ratio17:1

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+
GakushiEnvironmental Management, Management, Nursing, Pharmacology, Pharmacy
ShushiEnvironmental Management, Management, Pharmacology, Pharmacy
HakaseEnvironmental Management, Management, Pharmacology, Pharmacy

General info

Alternative namesCIS
千葉科学大学
Founded2004
WikipediaChiba Institute of Science
AccreditationJapan University Accreditation Association (JUAA)
Academic structureFaculty of Pharmacy
Faculty of Crisis Management
Faculty of Nursing
Graduate School of Crisis Management
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Location and Contacts

AddressChoshi, Chiba
Japan
City population59,000

Chiba Institute of Science in Social Media