University of Shizuoka Rankings

University of Shizuoka logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2858 of 14178
In Asia#784 of 5833
In Japan#169 of 718
In Shizuoka#2 of 3

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
40%
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
7,928
Citations
207,804

University of Shizuoka majors

by publication count

Chemistry
3,932
Biology
2,007
Medicine
997
Computer science
149
Materials science
124
Physics
121
Environmental science
104
Mathematics
90
Psychology
89
Geology
39
Political science
24
Business
22
Engineering
20
Geography
16
Sociology
13
Economics
13
History
8
Art
3
Philosophy
3

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Chemistry52092,636
Biology70577,940
Medicine119315,561
Environmental science14791,855
Geology1692563
Physics19501,168
Sociology2058305
Computer science22331,856
Materials science25201,512
Psychology25881,030
Mathematics2635756
History30023
Political science328228
Engineering3303204
Economics386234
Business429431
Geography48009

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990131266
1991128496
1992153641
1993154725
19941651079
19951921337
19961591433
19971931785
19982192034
19992282357
20002053012
20011993470
20022234007
20031964172
20042814997
20052225709
20062496732
20072567003
20082907964
20092708426
20102739295
201129810776
201228812227
201331913098
201434212733
201530112136
201629311765
201732211710
20182779913
201933611080
202028512017

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate40%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school or recognized equivalent or foreign equivalent, and entrance examination
Academic CalendarApril to March (April - September; October-March)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+
ShushiHealth Sciences, Information Sciences, International Relations, Management, Nursing, Nutrition, Pharmacy
HakaseElectrical Engineering, Food Science

General info

Alternative names静岡県立大学
Founded1987
WikipediaUniversity of Shizuoka
AccreditationMinistry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
MottoCreativity, Knowledge, Cooperation and Diligence

Location and Contacts

Address52-1 Yada
Shizuoka, Shizuoka, 422-8526
Japan
City population691,000
Phone+81 (54) 264 5007
Fax+81 (54) 264 5199

University of Shizuoka in Social Media