Japan Women's University Rankings

Japan Women's University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2329 of 14178
In Asia#608 of 5833
In Japan#133 of 718
In Tokyo#33 of 84

Quick Review

Gender
All female
Acceptance rate
46%
Enrollment
6,572
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
2,581
Citations
56,217

Japan Women's University majors

by publication count

Chemistry
639
Biology
624
Psychology
267
Materials science
243
Medicine
220
Mathematics
119
Physics
104
Computer science
92
Engineering
43
Sociology
28
Geography
21
Economics
19
Art
19
Business
17
Political science
17
History
15
Environmental science
11
Geology
7
Philosophy
3

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Physics9609,695
Biology115023,506
History158830
Chemistry160810,592
Environmental science18621,076
Psychology19282,487
Medicine20683,256
Sociology2119280
Materials science24601,638
Mathematics2605786
Art26993
Economics337076
Political science342423
Computer science3560408
Geography431619
Geology44562
Engineering471626
Business494511

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199042136
199136135
199232149
199327138
199450181
199546202
199642245
199735310
199857427
199955456
200052574
200162732
200293870
20031161249
2004651327
2005791735
2006741975
2007722029
2008782538
2009692562
20101023010
20111083115
2012673594
2013933237
2014893387
2015923106
2016833151
2017902992
20181072601
20191083039
2020763165

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate46%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from senior high school or foreign equivalent, and entrance examination
Academic CalendarApril to March (April - September; September-March)
Enrollment6,572

Tuition

Local studetnsEntrance Fee, 300,000; Tuition fee, 640,000-870,000 per annum (JPY)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+
ShushiBiology, Child Care and Development, Clothing and Sewing, Cultural Studies, Economics, Education, English, Food Science, History, Home Economics, House Arts and Environment, Japanese, Mathematics, Nutrition, Physics, Psychology, Social Studies, Social Welfare, Welfare and Protective Services
HakaseBiology, Education, English, History, Home Economics, Japanese, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology, Social Studies, Social Welfare

General info

Alternative namesJWU
日本女子大学
Founded1901
WikipediaJapan Women's University
AccreditationJapan University Accreditation Association (JUAA)

Location and Contacts

Address2-8-1 Mejirodai, Bunkyo-ku
Tokyo, Tokyo, 112-8681
Japan
City population13,943,000
Phone+81 (3) 3943 3131

Japan Women's University in Social Media