Chungnam National University Rankings

Chungnam National University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#809 of 14178
In Asia#147 of 5833
In South Korea#13 of 193
In Daejeon#2 of 10

Quick Review

Enrollment
30,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Website
cnu.ac.kr
Languages
Korean

Publications & Citations

Publications
31,190
Citations
511,483

Chungnam National University majors

by publication count

Medicine
6,279
Materials science
6,038
Chemistry
5,569
Biology
5,283
Computer science
2,129
Engineering
1,366
Physics
1,052
Mathematics
641
Environmental science
512
Psychology
446
Geology
357
Geography
180
Business
139
Economics
64
Political science
26
Sociology
15
History
5
Art
4
Philosophy
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science30296,855
Chemistry50995,065
Biology532132,420
Medicine63973,171
Physics64724,849
Engineering67111,431
Geology7514,820
Computer science96413,486
Mathematics10448,212
Environmental science10783,679
Economics12072,234
Psychology12307,633
Geography1429885
Business15201,321
History174222
Political science288948
Sociology305371
Art31431

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19902973
19913784
19924382
199352105
199458135
199586154
1996117243
1997158425
1998207513
1999250814
20002951060
20013581568
20024272044
20035462925
20046804117
20057525669
20069527328
200711569877
2008122212918
2009136016306
2010166319314
2011173824577
2012185029455
2013194933911
2014185537331
2015212239824
2016194441419
2017202043148
2018192540097
2019206146650
2020212253628

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school and entrance examination
Academic CalendarMarch to December (March - June; August-December)
Enrollment30,000
Full time employee2,300
Student:staff ratio13:1

Tuition

Chungnam National University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Master's DegreeAccountancy, Administration, Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Engineering, Agrobiology, Agronomy, Animal Husbandry, Applied Chemistry, Archaeology, Architecture, Archiving, Astronomy and Space Science, Automotive Engineering, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Biological and Life Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Business Administration, Business and Commerce, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Chinese, Civil Engineering, Clothing and Sewing, Communication Studies, Computer Engineering, Consumer Studies, Dairy, Dance, Earth Sciences, Economics, Education, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, Engineering Drawing and Design, English, Environmental Engineering, Fine Arts, Food Science, Food Technology, Forestry, French, Geological Engineering, Geology, German, Handicrafts, Health Administration, History, Horticulture, Industrial Engineering, Information Sciences, Information Technology, International Relations, Japanese, Korean, Library Science, Linguistics, Literature, Machine Building, Marine Engineering, Marine Science and Oceanography, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine, Metallurgical Engineering, Military Science, Mineralogy, Music, Musical Instruments, Naval Architecture, Nuclear Engineering, Nursing, Nutrition, Peace and Disarmament, Petroleum and Gas Engineering, Pharmacy, Philosophy, Physical Education, Physics, Political Sciences, Private Law, Psychology, Public Administration, Public Health, Radiophysics, Rural Planning, Safety Engineering, Social Welfare, Sociology, Speech Therapy and Audiology, Sports, Statistics, Structural Architecture, Technology Education, Telecommunications Engineering, Textile Design, Textile Technology, Veterinary Science, Water Science
Doctor's DegreeAccountancy, Administration, Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Equipment, Agriculture, Agronomy, Animal Husbandry, Applied Chemistry, Archaeology, Archiving, Astronomy and Space Science, Automotive Engineering, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Biological and Life Sciences, Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Biophysics, Biotechnology, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Chinese, Civil Engineering, Clothing and Sewing, Communication Studies, Computer Engineering, Criminology, Dairy, Dance, Earth Sciences, Economics, Education, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, Engineering Drawing and Design, English, Environmental Engineering, Food Science, Food Technology, Forestry, French, Geology, German, Handicrafts, Health Administration, History, Horticulture, Information Sciences, Information Technology, International Relations, International Studies, Japanese, Korean, Law, Library Science, Linguistics, Literature, Machine Building, Marine Engineering, Marine Science and Oceanography, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine, Military Science, Mineralogy, Natural Sciences, Naval Architecture, Nuclear Engineering, Nursing, Nutrition, Petroleum and Gas Engineering, Pharmacy, Philosophy, Physical Education, Political Sciences, Psychology, Public Administration, Public Health, Radiophysics, Regional Studies, Safety Engineering, Social Welfare, Sociology, Speech Therapy and Audiology, Sports, Statistics, Structural Architecture, Technology Education, Telecommunications Engineering, Textile Design, Textile Technology, Veterinary Science, Water Science

General info

Alternative namesCNU
충남대학교
Founded1952
WikipediaChungnam National University
AccreditationKorean Council for University Education (KCUE)

Location and Contacts

Address220 Gung-dong, Yuseong-gu
Daejeon, Daejeon, 305-764
South Korea
City population1,475,000
Phone+82 (42) 821 5114
Fax+82 (42) 823 8589

Chungnam National University in Social Media