Sogang University Rankings

Sogang University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#964 of 14178
In Asia#189 of 5833
In South Korea#17 of 193
In Seoul#10 of 39

Quick Review

Religion
Christian-Catholic Jesuit
Acceptance rate
46%
Enrollment
9,227
Male:Female Ratio
55:45
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
Korean

Publications & Citations

Publications
12,107
Citations
223,679

Sogang University majors

by publication count

Materials science
2,625
Computer science
1,870
Chemistry
1,789
Mathematics
1,099
Physics
1,084
Biology
693
Engineering
619
Economics
413
Psychology
278
Business
273
Medicine
239
Political science
83
Sociology
74
Environmental science
42
History
31
Geography
27
Philosophy
23
Art
15
Geology
9

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science60840,595
Business6248,997
Physics73517,941
Computer science76822,130
Economics7746,517
Engineering7918,362
Mathematics79314,313
History913151
Chemistry98431,497
Biology120020,869
Psychology13765,926
Philosophy143436
Political science1693272
Sociology1706531
Geography1774543
Art188013
Medicine20323,466
Environmental science2350561
Geology43823

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901931
19912570
19923378
19933079
199470167
199582259
1996126378
1997128492
1998153703
1999160847
2000161992
20012091201
20021881475
20032131765
20042872421
20052533003
20063163822
20073814494
20084675444
20095616324
20105427498
20116809241
201273011134
201375412746
201468013922
201576815152
201669214883
201765515542
201857914487
201968216871
202058017630

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate46%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school or equivalent, and entrance examination
Academic CalendarMarch to December (March - July; August-December)
Enrollment9,227
Full time employee755
Student:staff ratio12:1

Tuition

Local studetnsUndergraduate, 3,629,000-4,742,000 per semester; Graduate, 4,635,000-9,130,000 per semester (KRW)

Sogang University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Master's DegreeAdvertising and Publicity, American Studies, Bioengineering, Biological and Life Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Chinese, Communication Studies, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, East Asian Studies, Economics, Electronic Engineering, English, Film, French, Gender Studies, German, History, Information Sciences, Information Technology, International Business, International Relations, International Studies, Journalism, Korean, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Mass Communication, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Media Studies, Philosophy, Physics, Political Sciences, Protective Services, Psychology, Public Relations, Religious Studies, Sociology, Southeast Asian Studies, Theatre, Theology
Doctor's DegreeAdvertising and Publicity, Bioengineering, Biological and Life Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, East Asian Studies, Economics, Electronic Engineering, English, Film, Finance, Foreign Languages Education, French, German, History, Information Sciences, International Relations, International Studies, Journalism, Korean, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Mass Communication, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Media Studies, Philosophy, Physics, Political Sciences, Protective Services, Psychology, Public Relations, Religious Studies, Sociology, Theatre, Theology

General info

Alternative names서강대학교
Founded1960
WikipediaSogang University
AccreditationMinistry of Education; Korean Council for University Education (KCUE)
MottoBe proud of Sogang, as Sogang is proud of you
Colorscardinal red
Academic structureSchool of Humanities
School of Social Sciences
School of Natural Sciences
School of Engineering School of Economics
School of Business Administration
School of Communications
Affiliations and membershipsInternational Federation of Catholic Universities (IFCU)
Association of Christian Universities and Colleges in Asia (ACUCA)

Location and Contacts

Address1 Sinsu-dong, Mapo-gu
Seoul, Seoul, 121-742
South Korea
City population9,807,000
Phone+82 (2) 705 8827
Fax+82 (2) 701 8112

Sogang University in Social Media