CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice Rankings

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2998 of 14178
In North America#904 of 2629
In the United States#833 of 2528
In New York State#85 of 221
In New York City#34 of 92

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
41%
Average SAT
1055
Aid receiving
85%
Undergraduates
13,746
Graduates
2,134
Male:Female Ratio
42:58
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Post-master's certificate

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate41%38%43%
Applicants20,5689,23111,337
Admissions8,3363,4884,848
Freshmen enrolled full time2,0238191,204
Freshmen enrolled part time33294

4,397 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

1,211 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
2,027 or 99%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 980
or below

75% of them
had 1130
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice are 980-1130 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Formal demonstration of competencies Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school rank Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Hispanic7652 (48%)
White2798 (18%)
Black or African American2753 (17%)
Asian1702 (11%)
Nonresident Alien505 (3%)
Two or more races368 (2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander41 (0.3%)
American Indian or Alaska Native17 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$9,462
Students receiving aid
85%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$6,930$11,090
Tuition in-state$6,930$11,090
Tuition out-of-state$14,880$20,520
Fee in-district$540$442
Fee in-state$540$442
Fee out-of-state$540$442

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity210
Room charge$18,375

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster's
Criminal Justice & Law Enforcement Administration1,402184
Forensic Psychology44588
Public Administration81231
Criminology254
Legal Studies, General181
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other9628
Financial Forensics and Fraud Investigation108
Political Science and Government, General94
English Language and Literature, General68
Forensic Science and Technology5314
Computer and Information Systems Security & Information Assurance67
Securities Services Administration & Management3822
Mental Health Counseling & Counselor53
Economics, General465
Sociology34
Fire Services Administration22
Social Sciences, Other20
Cyber & Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism20
Cell & Cellular and Molecular Biology19
Community Organization and Advocacy18
Philosophy17
History, General13
Humanities & Humanistic Studies13
Anthropology12
Fire Science & Fire-fighting12
Crisis & Emergency & Disaster Management9
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other8
Spanish Language and Literature8
Latin American Studies8
Toxicology6
Cell Biology and Anatomy3
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other1
Grand Total3,129672
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate52%48%55%
  • Full-time retention rate - 80%
  • Part-time retention rate - 43%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,832
Citations
87,083

Publication count by topic

Psychology
1,330
Political science
518
Sociology
461
Medicine
265
Chemistry
229
Computer science
142
Business
130
History
112
Biology
86
Engineering
82
Economics
62
Art
61
Mathematics
52
Philosophy
39
Geography
37
Materials science
20
Environmental science
17
Physics
2
Geology
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Political science3606,370
Psychology52045,823
Sociology5267,988
History636315
Philosophy118673
Art155623
Business16011,162
Medicine16706,101
Engineering17001,687
Economics1841739
Geography2157323
Biology23133,836
Chemistry25222,847
Computer science26091,165
Mathematics2974490
Materials science3852232
Environmental science385877

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199030238
199122240
199217292
199329220
199422264
199523286
199619286
199739322
199835341
199928327
200032364
200132427
200251572
200346697
200453789
200560814
200683938
20071201242
20081451759
20091652219
20101583081
20111393471
20121814451
20131684902
20141846181
20152296737
20162526600
20172467010
20182396600
20192867595
20202328793

General info

Alternative namesJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice
John Jay
Founded1964
WikipediaJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice
MottoFierce Advocates for Justice
Colorsnavy, light blue
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff1,504
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs

Location and Contacts

Address524 W 59th St
New York, New York, 10019
United States
City population8,399,000
Phone2122378000
Fax+1 (212) 237 8901

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice in Social Media