Davidson College Rankings

Davidson College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1072 of 14178
In North America#335 of 2629
In the United States#301 of 2528
In North Carolina#10 of 66
In Davidson#1 of 1

Quick Review

Religion
Presbyterian Church (USA)
Acceptance rate
18%
Average SAT
1398
Average ACT
32
Avg. cost to attend
$27,714 /y
Aid receiving
72%
Undergraduates
1,837
Male:Female Ratio
50:50
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree

Davidson College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate18%18%18%
Applicants5,9822,7253,257
Admissions1,080491589
Freshmen enrolled full time527251276

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
331 or 63%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1310
or below

75% of them
had 1485
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Davidson College are 1310-1485 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
243 or 46%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 30
or below

75% of them
had 33
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Davidson College are 30-33 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school rank Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1230 (67%)
Hispanic146 (8%)
Nonresident Alien134 (7%)
Black or African American120 (7%)
Asian95 (5%)
Two or more races88 (5%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown15 (0.8%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander2 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native2 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$27,714/year
Average aid awarded
$40,880
Students receiving aid
72%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$6,645
$30-48K$5,662
$48-75K$11,493
$75-110K$19,070
$110K+$38,975

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$52,466
Tuition in-state$52,466
Tuition out-of-state$52,466
Fee in-district$525
Fee in-state$525
Fee out-of-state$525

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity1,754
Combined charge for room and board$14,803
Room charge$7,534
Meal charge$7,269

Davidson College Majors

MajorBachelor's
Political Science and Government, General66
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics65
Biology & Biological Sciences, General55
English Language and Literature, General39
Psychology, General38
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other24
History, General24
Mathematics, General21
Computer and Information Sciences, General19
Environmental Studies14
Chemistry, General14
Sociology13
Physics, General12
Anthropology12
Philosophy12
African Studies9
Spanish Language and Literature6
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General6
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other5
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General5
Art & Art Studies, General5
Latin American Studies4
Music, General3
Religion & Religious Studies2
French Language and Literature2
German Language and Literature2
Grand Total477
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate91%90%92%
  • Full-time retention rate - 95%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,788
Citations
29,006

Publication count by topic

Psychology
250
Biology
171
Sociology
154
Mathematics
150
History
144
Political science
112
Chemistry
109
Computer science
99
Medicine
99
Philosophy
81
Art
69
Economics
48
Geography
42
Materials science
38
Physics
37
Business
20
Engineering
15
Geology
12
Environmental science
10

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Philosophy431696
History446621
Political science8831,326
Sociology10661,711
Psychology108010,106
Art134737
Geography13711,001
Mathematics20991,490
Biology21534,663
Economics2366318
Environmental science2698354
Medicine27051,416
Computer science2776974
Materials science27871,061
Physics2873269
Geology300362
Engineering3228226
Chemistry32991,045
Business361784

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901140
19911649
19921947
19932052
19941637
19952271
19962147
19972266
199824117
199930104
200022151
200126162
200229266
200341312
200435453
200546523
200660555
200768757
200856931
2009551072
2010601256
2011541399
2012741609
2013641827
2014882081
20151012227
2016802101
2017972039
2018701914
2019972415
20201132657

General info

Founded1837
WikipediaDavidson College
MottoAlenda Lux Ubi Orta Libertas
Let Learning Be Cherished Where Liberty Has Arisen
Colorsred, black
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff850
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address405 N. Main Street
Davidson, North Carolina, 28035
United States
City population11,000
Phone7048942000
Fax+1 (704) 894 2016

Davidson College in Social Media