Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus: Ranking & Review

Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus logo
Indiana
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
13481172
Top 7%

Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate91%87%93%
Applicants9,8803,5966,284
Admissions8,9733,1165,857
Enrolled undergraduates2,3908621,528
Enrolled total (including graduate students)12,4315,2357,196

2,937 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

432 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores2,115
Percent of students submitting SAT scores88%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
515
Math
500

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores321
Percent of students submitting ACT scores13%
ACT Composite
20
ACT English
19
ACT Math
20

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $25. Application fee for graduates - $50.

Secondary school GPARequired
Secondary school rankRecommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRecommended
RecommendationsRecommended
Formal demonstration of competenciesRecommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Required

Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$27,309$32,461
Off-campus$27,361$32,513
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $12,328 and other expenses per full academic year.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 3,746 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$9,000$12,736
Fees for full-time undergraduates$3,146$4,535
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$300$531
Tuition for Full-time graduates$12,000$18,000
Fees for full-time graduates$4,073$5,304
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$500$750

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services614221835
Social Sciences337462385
Health Professions and Related Programs2291023334
Education1039042235
Visual and Performing Arts1013424168
Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies611437157
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs14610156
Psychology903420144
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences12417141
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-related Fields88214113
English Language and Literature & Letters412736104
Biological and Biomedical Sciences511465
Personal and Culinary Services6060
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services4848
Physical Sciences42345
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies13839
Mathematics and Statistics91423
History116522
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics71017
Public Administration and Social Service Professions8715
Architecture and Related Services1414
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities3912
Philosophy and Religious Studies99
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies347
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting, and Related Protective Service
Grand Total912,2706631243,148

A total of 2,361 2-year associate's and 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus.

At the master's and doctor's level 787 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate56%52%59%
  • Full-time retention rate - 72%
  • Part-time retention rate - 60%

General info

Alternative namesIUP
Founded1875
MottoBeyond Expectations
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorscrimson, slate
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff1,384
Instructional FTE604
Research FTE19
Sector of institutionPublic, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPublic
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Moderate Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websiteiup.edu
Address1011 South Dr 201 Sutton Hall
Indiana, Pennsylvania, 15705-1098
United States
Urbanization levelTown: Distant
City population14,000
Phone7243572100
Fax+1 (724) 357 6281

Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Main Campus in Social Media