Indiana University of Pennsylvania Rankings

Indiana University of Pennsylvania logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1209 of 14178
In North America#378 of 2629
In the United States#341 of 2528
In Pennsylvania#14 of 155
In Indiana#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
93%
Average SAT
1015
Average ACT
20
Aid receiving
92%
Undergraduates
8,491
Graduates
2,068
Male:Female Ratio
41:59
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
iup.edu

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate93%90%95%
Applicants10,2893,5096,780
Admissions9,5693,1616,408
Freshmen enrolled full time1,8496991,150
Freshmen enrolled part time423012

2,688 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

543 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
1,570 or 83%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 910
or below

75% of them
had 1120
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Indiana University of Pennsylvania are 910-1120 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
223 or 12%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 16
or below

75% of them
had 23
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Indiana University of Pennsylvania are 16-23 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Recommendations Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White7634 (72%)
Black or African American1131 (11%)
Nonresident Alien575 (5%)
Hispanic450 (4%)
Two or more races446 (4%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown174 (2%)
Asian133 (1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native4 (0%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander2 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$6,805
Students receiving aid
92%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$9,570$9,288
Tuition in-state$9,570$9,288
Tuition out-of-state$13,890$13,932
Fee in-district$3,784$3,456
Fee in-state$3,784$3,456
Fee out-of-state$5,217$4,401

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity3,904
Combined charge for room and board$12,570
Room charge$8,950
Meal charge$3,620

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Majors

MajorAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General92188
Criminology161284
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse15318
Health and Physical Education & Fitness, General10250
Marketing & Marketing Management, General126
Biology & Biological Sciences, General8723
Occupational Safety and Health Technology & Technician76264
Speech Communication and Rhetoric89
English Language and Literature, General301838
Accounting81
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General5030
Psychology, General6614
Hospitality Administration & Management, General70
Computer and Information Sciences, General58
Biological and Physical Sciences51
Finance, General51
Education & Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs48
Human Resources Management & Personnel Administration, General48
Audiology & Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology & Pathologist2324
Human Development and Family Studies, General45
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies1430
Music, General358
Sociology352
Management Information Systems, General33
Fashion Merchandising30
Mental Health Counseling & Counselor30
Intermedia & Multimedia209
Journalism26
Interior Design24
Labor and Industrial Relations23
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services21
Physics, General19
Chemistry, General154
Health Services Administration19
Political Science and Government, General18
Nuclear Medical Technology & Technologist17
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services17
International Business & Trade & Commerce16
Educational Leadership and Administration, General16
Reading Teacher Education15
Respiratory Care Therapy & Therapist14
Mathematics, General122
Geology & Earth Science, General14
Athletic Training & Trainer13
Clinical Psychology13
Geography93
Economics, General12
Social Sciences, Other12
Educational Psychology12
History, General11
Spanish Language and Literature11
Junior High & Intermediate & Middle School Education and Teaching11
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other11
Public Administration11
School Psychology83
Music Performance, General10
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General10
Anthropology10
International Relations and Affairs9
Special Education and Teaching, General9
City & Urban, Community and Regional Planning9
Curriculum and Instruction9
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other9
Philosophy8
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching7
Communication and Media Studies, Other7
Fine & Studio Arts, General6
Asian Studies & Civilization6
Art & Art Studies, General6
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth6
Nursing Science6
Biochemistry5
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education5
Clinical Laboratory Science & Medical Technology & Technologist5
Archeology5
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences, General4
Religion & Religious Studies3
Business & Commerce, General12
Visual and Performing Arts, General2
Public & Applied History2
Applied Mathematics, General2
Culinary Arts & Chef Training1
Early Childhood Education and Teaching1
Nanotechnology1
Grand Total152,055637109
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate56%49%61%
  • Full-time retention rate - 72%
  • Part-time retention rate - 24%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,708
Citations
58,837

Publication count by topic

Psychology
1,005
Sociology
387
Computer science
263
Medicine
263
Political science
252
Biology
174
Business
154
Economics
130
Engineering
114
Geology
109
Art
106
Chemistry
105
Materials science
97
History
89
Mathematics
84
Geography
65
Philosophy
51
Environmental science
40
Physics
33

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Art488363
Sociology6335,372
Psychology72724,849
Political science7841,655
History909151
Geology10752,051
Geography11221,535
Philosophy115178
Business11632,510
Economics11942,290
Engineering18571,343
Medicine18644,341
Computer science21442,078
Physics2358575
Biology25942,694
Environmental science2622386
Mathematics2826587
Materials science2956830
Chemistry3411902

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199045147
199151158
199235169
199346188
199443255
199547343
199677307
199759290
199846346
199950361
200064558
200171613
200274738
200370844
2004751030
2005721052
20061001287
2007771574
20081021985
20091162220
20101472619
20111252859
20121453343
20131653759
20142054238
20151804475
20161754103
20171963855
20181743277
20191993864
20201854427

General info

Alternative namesIUP
Founded1875
WikipediaIndiana University of Pennsylvania
MottoBeyond Expectations
Colorscrimson, slate
Academic CalendarSeptember to May. Also Summer Session (June - August)
Total FTE staff1,388
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Moderate Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address1011 South Dr 201 Sutton Hall
Indiana, Pennsylvania, 15705-1098
United States
City population14,000
Phone7243572100
Fax+1 (724) 357 6281

Indiana University of Pennsylvania in Social Media