Gujarat University Rankings

Gujarat University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#4142 of 14178
In Asia#1262 of 5833
In India#77 of 876
In Gujarat#6 of 67
In Ahmedabad#3 of 17

Quick Review

Enrollment
200,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Gujarati;English;Hindi

Publications & Citations

Publications
2,604
Citations
26,924

Gujarat University majors

by publication count

Chemistry
941
Materials science
289
Biology
286
Medicine
174
Physics
125
Mathematics
117
Computer science
116
Business
82
Economics
75
Environmental science
57
Psychology
52
Geology
49
Geography
36
Sociology
16
Engineering
16
Political science
16
Art
4
History
4
Philosophy
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Economics13471,722
Chemistry150112,614
Physics19151,243
Mathematics21121,469
Geology2126261
Materials science23411,955
Biology23863,547
Business2420380
Medicine26841,459
Environmental science2859285
Geography333972
Computer science3485438
Psychology3869221
Political science393412
Engineering448638
Sociology49594

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990896
199120118
19921669
19931086
19941599
199511119
199622134
199714104
19981572
199920122
200011137
200127154
200218182
200313234
200417221
200516341
200633388
200740487
200864564
200976680
201071944
2011681157
20121111301
20131351666
20141331775
20151531834
20162061878
20171922180
20182111931
20191862502
20202402964

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsHigher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent.
Academic CalendarJune to April (June - October; November-April)
Enrollment200,000
Full time employee950
Student:staff ratio211:1

Tuition

Local studetns465-6,000 per annum (INR)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor's DegreeBusiness Administration, Business and Commerce, Education, Engineering, Fine Arts, Law, Medicine, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Pharmacy, Surgery

General info

Alternative namesGU
गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय
Founded1949
WikipediaGujarat University
AccreditationUniversity Grants Commission (UGC); National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
MottoDiligence leads to Excellence
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)
Association of Indian Universities (AIU)
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location and Contacts

AddressPO Box 4010 Navrangpura
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 380 009
India
City population7,645,000
Phone+91 (79) 630 1919
Fax+91 (79) 630 2654

Gujarat University in Social Media