Indian Statistical Institute Rankings

Indian Statistical Institute logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1424 of 14178
In Asia#319 of 5833
In India#11 of 876
In West Bengal#2 of 42
In Kolkata#1 of 16
In Mathematics#231 of 6,582

Quick Review

Enrollment
375
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
13,952
Citations
233,920

Indian Statistical Institute majors

by publication count

Mathematics
5,223
Computer science
3,293
Physics
993
Biology
907
Economics
741
Geology
320
Medicine
295
Geography
255
Engineering
232
Chemistry
199
Business
143
Materials science
137
Psychology
120
Environmental science
99
Sociology
68
Political science
68
Philosophy
23
History
16
Art
7

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Mathematics20986,396
Economics31927,010
Computer science54041,228
Geography6634,178
Geology6726,485
Physics9539,761
Business11692,485
Political science1246576
Biology126518,583
Philosophy137742
Engineering13932,698
History159929
Medicine16925,925
Sociology1912374
Environmental science1930976
Materials science19953,417
Chemistry21684,613
Psychology22791,501
Art26933

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990114599
1991116702
1992144838
1993111761
1994141951
1995135821
19961671203
19971751245
19981991630
19991841632
20002261979
20012532373
20022613096
20033113548
20042784078
20053254783
20063845680
20073806628
20083867480
20094648518
20103899536
201153911022
201259512010
201365613248
201460914285
201579814330
201673214254
201775414503
201872313746
201977716673
202062918175

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions Requirements12th year senior secondary/intermediate examination or recognized foreign equivalent
Academic CalendarJuly - June
Enrollment375

Tuition

Indian Statistical Institute has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Bachelor's DegreeMathematics, Statistics
Master's DegreeComputer Science, Economics, Information Sciences, Library Science, Mathematics, Operations Research, Statistics
Doctor of PhilosophyComputer Science, Economics, Mathematics, Statistics

General info

Alternative namesISI
भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान
Founded1931
WikipediaIndian Statistical Institute
AccreditationDepartment of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD); Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
MottoUnity in Diversity
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Indian Universities (AIU)

Location and Contacts

Address203 Barrackpore Trunk Road, Baranagar
Kolkata, West Bengal, 700 108
India
City population4,497,000
Phone+91 (33) 2575 2500
Fax+91 (33) 2577 6037

Indian Statistical Institute in Social Media