Iwate University Rankings

Iwate University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1707 of 14178
In Asia#412 of 5833
In Japan#90 of 718
In Morioka#1 of 2

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
25%
Enrollment
6,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
9,966
Citations
156,161

Iwate University majors

by publication count

Materials science
2,357
Biology
2,355
Chemistry
2,131
Physics
561
Computer science
522
Mathematics
361
Medicine
350
Environmental science
286
Engineering
255
Geology
236
Geography
121
Psychology
71
Business
33
Sociology
15
Political science
15
Economics
11
Philosophy
5
Art
4
History
4

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science72030,762
Biology82953,007
Chemistry89737,304
Physics9809,285
Geology10392,196
Environmental science12092,841
Mathematics14514,058
Geography1457848
Computer science18033,266
Engineering19061,274
Medicine19303,979
Sociology293687
Art32361
Psychology3353408
Political science349621
Business350795
Economics381236

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990121331
1991123416
1992132474
1993174537
1994164623
1995152727
1996219787
1997198842
19982151141
19992381282
20002291499
20012321720
20022652031
20033202421
20042952776
20053093737
20063293977
20073824674
20083455227
20093455868
20103416705
20113587660
20123678843
20134139945
201434510555
201535610553
201637610432
201737910440
20184149332
201945710377
202037810958

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate25%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school and entrance examination
Academic CalendarApril to March
Enrollment6,000

Tuition

Local studetnsTuition, 535,800 per annum (JPY)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
ShushiEducation, Primary Education, Special Education, Teacher Training
HakaseAgriculture, Biological and Life Sciences, Veterinary Science

General info

Alternative names岩手大学
Founded1949
WikipediaIwate University
AccreditationMinistry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)

Location and Contacts

Address3-18-8 Ueda
Morioka, Iwate, 020-8550
Japan
Phone+81 (19) 621 6000
Fax+81 (19) 621 6065

Iwate University in Social Media