Kansas State University: Ranking & Review

Kansas State University logo
Manhattan
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
1129334
Top 2%

Kansas State University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate94%94%94%
Applicants8,5174,2604,257
Admissions8,0164,0114,005
Enrolled undergraduates3,3501,7581,592
Enrolled total (including graduate students)22,79511,61611,179

5,457 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

1,946 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $40. Application fee for graduates - $75.

Secondary school GPARequired
Secondary school rankRecommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRequired
RecommendationsNeither required nor recommended
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRecommended
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Neither required nor recommended

Kansas State University Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$24,339$39,696
Off-campus$22,663$38,020
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $9,430 and other expenses per full academic year.

Kansas State University provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 5,626 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$9,273$24,630
Fees for full-time undergraduates$862$862
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$309$821
Tuition for Full-time graduates$9,960$22,483
Fees for full-time graduates$862$862
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$415$937

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services766851106877
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences2652912436715
Education31327627616
Engineering4629127580
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences3305615401
Social Sciences53074617375
Health Professions and Related Programs14046112298
Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies18111192
Biological and Biomedical Sciences1371628181
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs16010170
Visual and Performing Arts10427131
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-related Fields129219123
Psychology95185118
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services82234109
Architecture and Related Services108108
Physical Sciences51141580
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies2444573
Public Administration and Social Service Professions63568
English Language and Literature & Letters292251
Transportation and Materials Moving24749
History332843
Mathematics and Statistics1915337
Natural Resources and Conservation2727
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics13417
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities369
Philosophy and Religious Studies77
Mechanic and Repair Technologies & Technicians112
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies22
Grand Total1493,9591,0483035,459

A total of 4,108 2-year associate's and 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at Kansas State University.

At the master's and doctor's level 1,351 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate63%61%65%
  • Full-time retention rate - 84%
  • Part-time retention rate - 42%

General info

Alternative namesK-State
KSU
Founded1863
MottoRule by Obeying Nature's Laws
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorsroyal purple
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff4,771
Instructional FTE1,150
Research FTE234
Public Service FTE101
Sector of institutionPublic, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPublic
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.k-state.edu
Address919 Mid-Campus Drive, Anderson Hall
Manhattan, Kansas, 66506
United States
Urbanization levelCity: Small
City population52,000
Phone7855326011
Fax+1 (785) 532 6393

Kansas State University in Social Media