Kansas State University Rankings

Kansas State University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#557 of 14178
In North America#212 of 2629
In the United States#188 of 2528
In Kansas#2 of 32
In Manhattan#1 of 2
In Environmental science#194 of 6,085

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
95%
Aid receiving
88%
Undergraduates
17,210
Graduates
4,509
Male:Female Ratio
49:51
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

Kansas State University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate95%95%95%
Applicants8,2773,9624,315
Admissions7,8943,7784,116
Freshmen enrolled full time3,1641,5671,597
Freshmen enrolled part time381523

3,464 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

2,386 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
SAT/ACT Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White16439 (76%)
Hispanic1587 (7%)
Nonresident Alien1471 (7%)
Two or more races723 (3%)
Black or African American701 (3%)
Asian391 (2%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown279 (1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native45 (0.2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander25 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$8,233
Students receiving aid
88%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$9,735$10,212
Tuition in-state$9,735$10,212
Tuition out-of-state$25,251$23,050
Fee in-district$1,065$1,065
Fee in-state$1,065$1,065
Fee out-of-state$1,065$1,065

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity5,697
Combined charge for room and board$9,870

Kansas State University Majors

MajorAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Elementary Education and Teaching148118
Animal Sciences, General203124
Business Administration and Management, General14856
Marketing & Marketing Management, General176
Mechanical Engineering16563
Human Development and Family Studies, General12626
Accounting9950
Exercise Physiology13810
Finance, General118
Computer and Information Sciences, General97152
Journalism1046
Veterinary Medicine107
Secondary Education and Teaching103
Agricultural Business and Management, General7323
Research and Experimental Psychology, Other74146
Food Science51334
Social Sciences, General88
Industrial Engineering64151
Architectural and Building Sciences & Technology80
Chemical Engineering6559
Civil Engineering, General59128
Educational Leadership and Administration, General699
Natural Sciences76
Biology & Biological Sciences, General6492
Agricultural Economics461610
Sociology6533
Nutrition Sciences56113
Architectural Engineering646
Electrical and Electronics Engineering49156
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching622
Agronomy and Crop Science44712
Student Counseling and Personnel Services, Other63
Fine & Studio Arts, General573
Construction Engineering Technology & Technician60
Dietetics & Dietitian57
Hospitality Administration & Management, General54
Social Work52
Financial Planning and Services162411
Agricultural Engineering3875
English Language and Literature, General2621
Speech Communication and Rhetoric378
Apparel and Textiles, General432
Political Science and Government, General45
Aeronautics & Aviation & Aerospace Science and Technology, General45
Economics, General3761
Horticultural Science3392
Agricultural and Food Products Processing42
Management Information Systems, General42
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services337
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General37
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General37
Biochemistry3123
Engineering Technology, General627
History, General2472
Music Teacher Education33
Interior Architecture33
Curriculum and Instruction249
Microbiology, General301
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences, General1317
Project Management30
Mathematics, General1676
Chemistry, General14212
Music, General1710
Entrepreneurship & Entrepreneurial Studies26
Wildlife Biology24
Anthropology23
Athletic Training & Trainer22
Statistics, General785
Physics, General965
Business & Commerce, General20
Agricultural Mechanization, General20
Public Health, General20
Natural Resources and Conservation, Other19
Environmental Studies19
Agricultural Communication & Journalism18
Pre-Veterinary Studies17
Computer Engineering, General17
Geography835
Agricultural Teacher Education16
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General115
Interior Design16
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General87
International Relations and Affairs132
Information Science & Studies14
Geology & Earth Science, General68
Special Education and Teaching, General113
Veterinary Sciences & Veterinary Clinical Sciences, General13
Food Technology and Processing67
Accounting and Business & Management11
Child Development11
Operations Research11
Physical Sciences10
Philosophy9
Agricultural Public Services, Other9
Public Administration9
Entomology25
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General7
Pathology & Experimental Pathology7
Art Teacher Education6
Architecture and Related Services, Other6
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, General5
Computer Programming & Programmer, General5
Gerontology4
Family and Community Services4
Genetics, General13
Sustainability Studies4
City & Urban, Community and Regional Planning4
Humanities & Humanistic Studies3
Nuclear Engineering3
Engineering & Industrial Management3
Selling Skills and Sales Operations2
Women's Studies2
Plant Pathology & Phytopathology11
Education, General1
Ethnic Studies1
Clinical Laboratory Science & Medical Technology & Technologist1
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other1
Veterinary Physiology1
Grand Total173,9031,135314
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate65%61%69%
  • Full-time retention rate - 86%
  • Part-time retention rate - 39%

Publications & Citations

Publications
47,649
Citations
1,665,293

Publication count by topic

Biology
11,862
Chemistry
6,157
Psychology
3,382
Medicine
2,910
Materials science
2,836
Physics
2,803
Mathematics
2,732
Computer science
2,497
Environmental science
1,742
Engineering
1,565
Business
1,258
Economics
1,151
Sociology
916
Political science
834
Geography
810
Geology
494
History
425
Art
317
Philosophy
209

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Environmental science12868,087
Business17446,281
Geography21420,598
Biology218506,410
Economics25137,708
Psychology265133,477
Chemistry287188,582
Mathematics30160,922
Sociology30220,190
History3031,104
Physics328108,500
Engineering36925,764
Geology38018,440
Computer science40263,335
Political science4025,462
Materials science41765,425
Art530321
Philosophy543456
Medicine65069,918

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19905826001
19915936700
19926557365
19936398020
19946808573
19956409735
199671610204
199771111665
199875812256
199978813742
200090916155
200188118309
200291721342
200396125796
200498629367
2005111033298
2006114339220
2007112143377
2008129048615
2009140654633
2010158961186
2011152870230
2012162080883
2013152487078
2014170090427
2015188094483
2016201190723
2017198191152
2018204386190
2019217798393
20201986107539

General info

Alternative namesK-State
KSU
Founded1863
WikipediaKansas State University
MottoRule by Obeying Nature's Laws
Colorsroyal purple
Academic CalendarAugust to May (August - December; January-May)
Total FTE staff4,631
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address919 Mid-Campus Drive, Anderson Hall
Manhattan, Kansas, 66506
United States
City population52,000
Phone7855326011
Fax+1 (785) 532 6393

Kansas State University in Social Media