New College of Florida Rankings

New College of Florida logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2941 of 14178
In North America#889 of 2629
In the United States#819 of 2528
In Florida#23 of 111
In Sarasota#1 of 4

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
73%
Average SAT
1270
Average ACT
28
Aid receiving
99%
Undergraduates
702
Graduates
24
Male:Female Ratio
38:62
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Master's degree
Website
ncf.edu

New College of Florida Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate73%73%73%
Applicants1,226356870
Admissions896259637
Freshmen enrolled full time14746101

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
124 or 84%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1180
or below

75% of them
had 1360
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in New College of Florida are 1180-1360 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
68 or 46%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 25
or below

75% of them
had 31
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in New College of Florida are 25-31 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White497 (68%)
Hispanic128 (18%)
Two or more races27 (4%)
Asian26 (4%)
Black or African American21 (3%)
Nonresident Alien20 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown7 (1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$12,529
Students receiving aid
99%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$5,227$9,555
Tuition in-state$5,227$9,555
Tuition out-of-state$27,159$25,444
Fee in-district$1,689$1,829
Fee in-state$1,689$1,829
Fee out-of-state$2,785$2,623

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity629
Combined charge for room and board$9,529
Room charge$6,867
Meal charge$2,662

New College of Florida Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster's
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other101
Biological and Physical Sciences70
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General18
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other16
Environmental Studies12
International & Global Studies12
Grand Total21316
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate64%64%63%
  • Full-time retention rate - 86%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,674
Citations
27,139

Publication count by topic

Chemistry
227
Biology
181
History
146
Materials science
130
Psychology
129
Philosophy
108
Sociology
95
Mathematics
79
Art
78
Political science
66
Computer science
58
Geography
55
Physics
48
Economics
46
Medicine
43
Environmental science
26
Business
21
Engineering
19
Geology
8

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History393769
Philosophy623360
Geography9372,144
Art100587
Psychology12008,056
Sociology13051,082
Economics2048525
Physics2154799
Biology21674,611
Political science2254119
Materials science23331,977
Geology2550134
Environmental science2643378
Mathematics2715676
Chemistry28301,868
Medicine28581,187
Computer science2882872
Engineering3342196
Business413239

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901483
19912162
199220186
19931182
199410214
19951388
19961291
19978124
199811143
199913163
200020209
20014237
200225340
200331289
200423343
200527403
200635587
200748614
200841700
200949768
201051936
2011571031
2012821185
2013851403
2014841602
2015771972
2016881866
20171112112
2018801955
2019942283
2020902710

General info

Alternative namesNCF
Founded1960
WikipediaNew College of Florida
MottoInnovative, Inspired, Intellectual, Involved
Colorsblue, white
Academic CalendarAugust to May (August - December; February -May)
Total FTE staff324
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address5800 Bay Shore Road
Sarasota, Florida, 34243-2109
United States
City population53,000
Phone9414875000
Fax+1 (941) 359 4655

New College of Florida in Social Media