North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology Rankings

North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#7229 of 14178
In Asia#2530 of 5833
In India#244 of 876
In Arunachal Pradesh#1 of 9
In Itanagar#1 of 4

Quick Review

Enrollment
1,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,290
Citations
14,247

North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology majors

by publication count

Computer science
316
Materials science
232
Chemistry
131
Engineering
127
Mathematics
103
Environmental science
93
Biology
63
Geography
61
Physics
38
Business
26
Medicine
12
Geology
4
Psychology
4
Economics
3
Sociology
1
Political science
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Environmental science11143,425
Geography12641,210
Engineering15662,090
Business2372403
Materials science24721,608
Mathematics2681711
Computer science26891,071
Geology281589
Chemistry32101,184
Biology33401,021
Physics3465113
Psychology4112163
Economics419220
Medicine502282

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199011
199160
199211
199361
199411
199547
199664
199797
1998117
1999716
2000625
2001923
20021965
20031560
20041891
200515116
20061181
20077144
200825215
200919250
201044366
201131500
201244658
201346863
201470971
20151001047
20161031107
20171201080
20181411395
20191581833
20201662230

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment1,500
Full time employee150
Student:staff ratio10:1

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+++

General info

Alternative namesNERIST
Founded1986
WikipediaNorth Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology
AccreditationUniversity Grants Commission
MottoThe Confluence, the Region of Eight States
Colorsred

Location and Contacts

AddressNirjuli
Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, 791 109
India
City population59,000
Phone+91 (360) 224 5094
Fax+91 (360) 224 4307

North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology in Social Media