Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo Rankings

Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#4103 of 14178
In Europe#1218 of 2794
In Portugal#28 of 96
In Viana do Castelo#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
65%
Enrollment
4,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Portuguese

Publications & Citations

Publications
369
Citations
5,197

Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo majors

by publication count

Materials science
69
Computer science
56
Psychology
42
Business
33
Engineering
22
Mathematics
22
Economics
21
Medicine
20
Chemistry
13
Environmental science
12
Political science
10
Sociology
7
Geography
7
Biology
5
Geology
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Business2136528
Materials science24531,655
Economics2551248
Environmental science3057227
Psychology3063575
Engineering3329199
Medicine3392641
Political science382614
Geography382737
Computer science3958256
Chemistry4218321
Sociology437411
Mathematics447567
Geology46181
Biology568327

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200225
200320
200429
2005321
2006250
2007434
2008782
200915115
201010101
20119166
201216197
201316297
201429350
201524382
201630467
201736483
201839524
201961685
202038831

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate65%
Admissions RequirementsYes, based on entrance examinations and students' past academic record and grades
Academic CalendarSemesters
Enrollment4,500
Full time employee350
Student:staff ratio13:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$1,750$1,750
International students$1,750

Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
LicenciadoAccountancy, Agricultural Engineering, Agronomy, Architectural and Environmental Design, Biotechnology, Business Administration, Civil Engineering, Communication Studies, Computer Engineering, Computer Graphics, Computer Networks, Education of the Socially Disadvantaged, Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Fine Arts, Industrial Design, Leisure Studies, Management, Marketing, Mechanical Engineering, Multimedia, Nursing, Primary Education, Sports, Surveying and Mapping, Taxation, Tourism, Transport Management, Veterinary Science
MestreAgricultural Engineering, Agriculture, Art Education, Art Management, Biological and Life Sciences, Civil Engineering, Community Health, Computer Engineering, Development Studies, Education, Educational Administration, Environmental Engineering, Gerontology, Management, Marketing, Mathematics Education, Midwifery, Nursing, Preschool Education, Primary Education, Rehabilitation and Therapy, Science Education, Social Work, Sports, Tourism, Transport Management, Veterinary Science

General info

Alternative namesIPVC
Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo
Founded1979
WikipediaPolytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo
AccreditationDireção-Geral do Ensino Superior (DGES); Agência de Avaliação e Acreditação do Ensino Superior (A3ES)
Colorsgreen, blue, white
Academic structureHigher School of Agriculture of Ponte de Lima
School of Business Sciences of Valencia
Higher School of Education of Viana do Castelo
Higher School of Health of Viana do Castelo
Higher School of Technology and Management of Viana do Castelo
Higher Superior School of Sports and Leisure

Location and Contacts

AddressPraça General Barbosa
Viana do Castelo, Viana do Castelo, 4901-909
Portugal
City population89,000
Phone+351 (258) 809 610
Fax+351 (258) 829 065

Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo in Social Media