Madeira University Rankings

Madeira University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2092 of 14178
In Europe#700 of 2794
In Portugal#16 of 96
In Funchal#1 of 3

Quick Review

Enrollment
5,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Master
Website
uma.pt
Languages
Portuguese

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,314
Citations
21,638

Madeira University majors

by publication count

Computer science
364
Biology
154
Psychology
107
Mathematics
76
Chemistry
73
Engineering
69
Medicine
58
Geography
57
Materials science
49
Sociology
44
Economics
41
Physics
34
Business
33
Environmental science
16
Geology
15
Political science
15
Art
13
History
4
Philosophy
3

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geography1435881
Computer science15764,493
Engineering19361,225
Economics2032542
Philosophy207210
Medicine21143,045
Psychology22601,540
Geology2354178
Biology24463,277
Physics2703345
Business2717262
Art27173
Sociology2754109
Political science284951
Materials science2967820
Environmental science3049229
Mathematics3062438
Chemistry30811,406
History31122

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199412
199502
199621
199784
1998524
19991116
20001435
2001844
20021255
20032184
200429147
200527255
200643327
200745388
200854547
200960657
201057773
201162921
2012721006
20131031162
2014851427
2015811489
2016841567
2017931894
2018831795
2019972145
2020882146

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate and entrance examination
Academic CalendarOctober to June
Enrollment5,500
Full time employee350
Student:staff ratio16:1

Tuition

International studetns4,000 (EUR)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences++
LicenciadoBiochemistry, Biology, Business Administration, Civil Engineering, Communication Studies, Computer Engineering, Cultural Studies, Design, Economics, Educational Sciences, Electronic Engineering, Hotel Management, Management, Mathematics, Medicine, Modern Languages, Nursing, Physical Education, Primary Education, Psychology, Sports, Telecommunications Engineering, Visual Arts
MestreApplied Mathematics, Art Management, Biochemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Cultural Studies, Ecology, Educational Administration, Educational Psychology, Educational Sciences, Educational Technology, Electronic Engineering, Interior Design, Linguistics, Literature, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mathematics Education, Multimedia, Nanotechnology, Nursing, Physical Education, Preschool Education, Primary Education, Regional Studies, Secondary Education, Sports, Statistics, Telecommunications Engineering, Tourism
DoutorArts and Humanities, Automation and Control Engineering, Biological and Life Sciences, Chemistry, Computer Engineering, Cultural Studies, Curriculum, Educational Technology, History, Instrument Making, Literature, Pedagogy, Physics

General info

Alternative namesUma
Universidade da Madeira
Founded1988
WikipediaUniversity of Madeira
AccreditationDireção-Geral do Ensino Superior (DGES)
Academic structureMadeira Nursing School

Location and Contacts

AddressCampus Universitário da Penteada
Funchal, Madeira, 9020-105
Portugal
City population112,000
Phone+351 (291) 705 000
Fax+351 (291) 209 410

Madeira University in Social Media