Quaid-i-Azam University: Rankings

Quaid-i-Azam University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 4th in Pakistan and 2212th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 33 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for Quaid-i-Azam University is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 15,033 publications and 301,015 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of 12 notable alumni .

RankRanking
#2212 of 14,160In the World
#659 of 5,829In Asia
#4 of 175In Pakistan
#1 of 18In Islamabad
#326 of 1,686For Radiochemistry
#346 of 1,313For Environmental Chemistry
#414 of 1,501For Condensed Matter Physics
#1869 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#5836 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 30 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Chemistry

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 2nd for Chemistry in Pakistan and 653rd in the World with 5,353 publications made and 112,639 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Chemical Engineering, Radiochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry.

RankRanking
#2 of 76In Pakistan
#219 of 2,045In Asia
#653 of 4,409In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
1990114
1991178
19922414
1993247
19944316
1995309
19962217
19972217
19981812
19991316
20002831
20012356
20023324
20033722
20043032
20054366
200675329
2007119311
2008135350
2009134357
2010135486
2011160538
2012174607
2013270862
20143411283
20153581638
20164732771
20175373117
20185193227
20195022799
20206253179

Physics

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 1st for Physics in Pakistan and 613th in the World with 4,666 publications made and 100,752 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Quantum and Particle physics, Condensed Matter Physics, Atomic and Molecular physics, Nanotechnology.

RankRanking
#1 of 68In Pakistan
#194 of 1,914In Asia
#613 of 4,160In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Physics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
19902411
1991307
19922511
1993277
19943918
1995316
19962814
19973826
19983528
19992414
20004285
20013115
20023951
20033574
20044053
20053347
200656119
200785227
2008131316
2009126247
2010104308
2011147431
2012157373
2013235675
20142841661
20152801371
20163782311
20174162451
20184673784
20194312738
20204733365

Engineering

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 3rd for Engineering in Pakistan and 791st in the World with 4,108 publications made and 83,804 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Chemical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Optical Engineering, Automation and Control engineering.

RankRanking
#3 of 82In Pakistan
#280 of 2,141In Asia
#791 of 4,716In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Engineering Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
1990138
1991132
1992124
1993152
19942513
1995182
1996133
19971610
19982311
1999124
20002127
20012116
20021611
20031915
20042038
20052128
200638109
200759206
200886245
200997216
201082299
2011121345
2012136366
2013209606
2014270984
20152921424
20163852358
20174402636
20184452900
20193862526
20204712475

Biology

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 4th for Biology in Pakistan and 990th in the World with 2,988 publications made and 59,006 citations received. Main research topics: Genetics, Botany, Nanotechnology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology.

RankRanking
#4 of 75In Pakistan
#330 of 2,011In Asia
#990 of 4,578In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Biology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199051
199100
199233
199356
199431
199541
199641
199744
1998835
1999415
200000
200128
20021045
20031350
20041240
20051822
20062452
20073681
200852111
200967211
201065286
201190306
2012123437
2013150553
2014196902
20152171007
20162771141
20173421659
20182761358
20193411568
20204131756

Medicine

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 6th for Medicine in Pakistan and 1317th in the World with 1,566 publications made and 21,369 citations received. Main research topics: Pharmacy, Pharmacology, Virology, Public Health, Oncology and Cancer research.

RankRanking
#6 of 76In Pakistan
#412 of 2,003In Asia
#1317 of 4,839In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199020
199144
199231
199357
199462
199578
199631
199772
1998413
199915
200057
200121
200298
20031141
200445
20051425
20062213
20073651
20082626
20092560
201040103
201138143
201252172
201353127
201484275
2015104200
2016137413
2017156557
2018142510
2019156474
20202741524
SpecialityPakistan rankAsia rankWorld rank
Cosmetology218136
Toxicology6119476
Pharmacy1148513
Veterinary6147517
Pharmacology4262731
Virology6256812
Epidemiology4289991
Oncology and Cancer research54321124
Clinical Psychology32551206
Public Health72841227
Healthcare Management (MHA)72651274
Anatomy and Physiology54331345
Immunology95101379

Environmental Science

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 2nd for Environmental Science in Pakistan and 966th in the World with 1,008 publications made and 26,053 citations received. Main research topics: Environmental Chemistry, Agricultural Science, Geology, Geography and Cartography, Ecology.

RankRanking
#2 of 56In Pakistan
#250 of 1,693In Asia
#966 of 4,129In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Environmental Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199023
199143
199233
199356
199455
199540
1996510
199754
199800
199920
200000
2001340
2002525
200311
200474
2005610
2006938
20071326
200811200
20092495
201023125
201128113
20122690
201332200
201485508
201597483
2016119597
2017118510
201874459
201980202
2020129612

Mathematics

Quaid-i-Azam University ranked 3rd for Mathematics in Pakistan and 964th in the World with 666 publications made and 8,663 citations received. Main research topics: Statistics, Applied Mathematics, Blockchain and Cryptography, Econometrics and Mathematical Economics.

RankRanking
#3 of 57In Pakistan
#246 of 1,482In Asia
#964 of 3,475In the World

Quaid-i-Azam University
Mathematics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199100
199200
199310
199421
199510
199600
199700
199810
199920
200010
200147
2002410
200322
200412
200512
200623
200767
2008928
2009612
20101833
20111766
20122892
201340158
20143259
20153347
201655218
201766241
201875264
201986243
2020119331
SpecialityPakistan rankAsia rankWorld rank
Statistics190514
Blockchain and Cryptography5243740
Econometrics and Mathematical Economics2184888
Applied Mathematics63271048

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for Quaid-i-Azam University