Roger Williams University Rankings

Roger Williams University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2074 of 14178
In North America#636 of 2629
In the United States#584 of 2528
In Rhode Island#8 of 12
In Bristol#1 of 2

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
85%
Avg. cost to attend
$37,611 /y
Aid receiving
100%
Undergraduates
4,523
Graduates
315
Male:Female Ratio
48:52
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Master's degree
Website
rwu.edu

Roger Williams University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate85%82%88%
Applicants8,9064,1684,738
Admissions7,6013,4094,192
Freshmen enrolled full time1,111560551
Freshmen enrolled part time211

282 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

296 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
TOEFL Recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
SAT/ACT Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White3593 (74%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown469 (10%)
Hispanic401 (8%)
Black or African American123 (3%)
Two or more races99 (2%)
Asian81 (2%)
Nonresident Alien58 (1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native6 (0.1%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander3 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$37,611/year
Average aid awarded
$16,226
Students receiving aid
100%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$27,136
$30-48K$28,784
$48-75K$33,243
$75-110K$35,483
$110K+$40,461

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$32,789$15,768
Tuition in-state$32,789$15,768
Tuition out-of-state$32,789$15,768
Fee in-district$2,380$900
Fee in-state$2,380$900
Fee out-of-state$2,380$900

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,992
Combined charge for room and board$15,390
Room charge$8,696
Meal charge$6,694

Roger Williams University Majors

MajorAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster's
Architecture7245
Criminal Justice & Law Enforcement Administration57326
Marketing & Marketing Management, General76
Legal Assistant & Paralegal4824
Business Administration and Management, General5615
Psychology, General61
Financial Planning and Services44
Construction Management38
Accounting38
Elementary Education and Teaching34
Mechanical Engineering34
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography31
Biology & Biological Sciences, General31
Communication and Media Studies, Other26
Public Administration1312
Legal Professions and Studies, Other20
Forensic Psychology17
International Business & Trade & Commerce16
Political Science and Government, General15
Health & Health Care Administration & Management13
Environmental Science13
Forensic Science and Technology12
Public Health, General12
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels12
Civil Engineering, General12
Creative Writing12
Graphic Design11
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication10
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other9
Social Sciences, General314
Journalism8
Historic Preservation and Conservation35
Electrical and Electronics Engineering8
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies34
Dance, General7
Computer Science7
Sociology and Anthropology7
Reading Teacher Education7
English & Language Arts Teacher Education6
History, General6
Operations Management and Supervision5
Chemistry, General5
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General5
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, Other5
Clinical Psychology5
Organizational Leadership5
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other4
History Teacher Education4
Art & Art Studies, General4
Web Page, Digital & Multimedia and Information Resources Design3
International Relations and Affairs3
Musicology and Ethnomusicology3
Computer and Information Systems Security & Information Assurance3
Biochemistry2
Emergency Medical Technology & Technician (EMT Paramedic)2
Economics, General2
Mathematics, General2
Graphic Communications, General2
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General1
Applied Mathematics, General1
Pre-Law Studies1
Philosophy1
Mathematics Teacher Education1
Architectural History and Criticism, General1
Cyber & Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism1
Humanities & Humanistic Studies1
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General1
Grand Total59935144
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate67%64%70%
  • Full-time retention rate - 85%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,224
Citations
23,522

Publication count by topic

Political science
219
Psychology
155
Biology
150
Business
112
Sociology
102
Economics
66
Engineering
50
Computer science
49
History
39
Geography
38
Chemistry
22
Environmental science
22
Medicine
22
Physics
21
Geology
17
Mathematics
16
Philosophy
14
Art
14
Materials science
6

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geography7533,332
History1004123
Business11742,446
Sociology12201,283
Geology12521,353
Political science1270545
Environmental science14811,847
Psychology15544,470
Physics2168777
Biology21894,527
Economics2300350
Art24515
Engineering2669441
Philosophy26933
Computer science3488437
Mathematics448666
Medicine4514170
Chemistry4772136
Materials science485641

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199422
199521
199654
1997510
1998614
19991612
2000179
20011835
20022160
20032192
200431120
200543238
200644354
200745407
200896610
200948798
2010541036
2011701308
2012671618
2013781817
2014531771
2015771905
2016701972
2017711877
2018441752
2019612324
2020682322

General info

Alternative namesRWU
Founded1956
WikipediaRoger Williams University
MottoMagna est veritas
Truth is Mighty
Colorsroyal blue, gold, white
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff927
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs

Location and Contacts

AddressOne Old Ferry Road
Bristol, Rhode Island, 02809-2921
United States
City population23,000
Phone4012531040

Roger Williams University in Social Media