Rollins College: Rankings

Rollins College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

Rollins College ranked 462nd in the United States and 1746th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got ranked in 34 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for Rollins College is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 1,614 publications and 36,366 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of 54 notable alumni .

RankRanking
#1746 of 14,160In the World
#510 of 2,624In North America
#462 of 2,523In the United States
#14 of 110In Florida
#1 of 2In Winter Park
#485 of 1,046For Entrepreneurship
#599 of 1,004For Classics and Ancient History
#632 of 1,016For International Business
#760 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#1263 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence

Jump to topical rankings below

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

Rollins College ranked 474th for Liberal Arts & Social Sciences in the United States and 1479th in the World with 595 publications made and 9,185 citations received. Main research topics: Sociology, Political Science, History, Communications and Public Relations, Theology / Divinity / Religious studies.

RankRanking
#474 of 1,311In the United States
#523 of 1,393In North America
#1479 of 5,152In the World

Rollins College
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199020
199150
199253
199342
199441
199565
199620
199781
19981210
199945
200030
200141
200254
2003952
200483
20051747
200618127
20071920
2008176
20091947
201038102
20114233
20123031
20131911
20143436
20152875
20163042
201733142
20183323
2019314
202036116
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Classics and Ancient History256286599
History302333671
Theology / Divinity / Religious studies347379692
Gender Studies313351705
Art History380422896
Media Studies397444955
Communications and Public Relations3714151001
Anthropology4194611007
Sociology3814261021
Political Science5015561541

Business

Rollins College ranked 352nd for Business in the United States and 1234th in the World with 423 publications made and 14,067 citations received. Main research topics: Marketing, Finance, International Business, Entrepreneurship, International Trade.

RankRanking
#352 of 866In the United States
#391 of 932In North America
#1234 of 4,080In the World

Rollins College
Business Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199041
199141
199231
199322
199400
199520
199621
199711
199832
1999429
200034
2001221
2002667
2003726
20041713
200511119
200624136
20071955
20081813
20092199
20102778
20112821
20121768
20131889
201429112
20153952
20162473
20171446
20182016
20191417
202014146
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Entrepreneurship162187485
International Business188215632
Tax Law227258648
Marketing254288808
International Trade216248853
Finance277308921

Psychology

Rollins College ranked 519th for Psychology in the United States and 1417th in the World with 253 publications made and 12,489 citations received. Main research topic: Social Psychology.

RankRanking
#519 of 1,033In the United States
#570 of 1,099In North America
#1417 of 3,753In the World

Rollins College
Psychology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199020
199100
199249
199323
199421
199543
199600
199732
199811
199925
200023
200121
2002421
2003752
200432
20057102
2006521
20071144
20081350
200910151
201015187
20111167
20121489
20131467
20141537
20151136
20161526
20171260
20181335
20191122
20201453
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Social Psychology375419894

Economics

Rollins College ranked 379th for Economics in the United States and 1397th in the World with 220 publications made and 3,356 citations received. Main research topics: Finance, International Trade, International Economics.

RankRanking
#379 of 690In the United States
#420 of 753In North America
#1397 of 3,117In the World

Rollins College
Economics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199020
199110
199200
199300
199411
199500
199611
199700
199811
199930
200020
2001321
2002324
2003525
200462
2005421
2006109
200772
200881
200963
20101318
20112424
20121515
20131538
20141034
2015107
2016116
201793
2018124
201950
20201315
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
International Trade216248853
International Economics224254881
Finance277308921

Physics

Rollins College ranked 458th for Physics in the United States and 2734th in the World with 165 publications made and 4,285 citations received. Main research topic: Atomic and Molecular physics.

RankRanking
#458 of 746In the United States
#510 of 807In North America
#2734 of 4,160In the World

Rollins College
Physics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199031
199141
199221
199352
199463
199553
199621
199721
199859
199935
200076
2001611
200246
2003510
200453
2005626
2006518
20071020
200855
200986
201045
201121
201265
2013313
201410
201531
201612
201752
201840
201975
202072
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Atomic and Molecular physics2232541004

Art & Design

Rollins College ranked 447th for Art & Design in the United States and 1436th in the World with 130 publications made and 891 citations received. Main research topics: Art History, Performing arts, Music, Cinematography.

Please note that our approach to topical rankings is based on scientific outputs and therefore prefers institutions researching arts through computer science.

RankRanking
#447 of 731In the United States
#495 of 796In North America
#1436 of 2,801In the World

Rollins College
Art & Design Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199100
199210
199300
199400
199563
199610
199720
199810
199900
200010
200100
200210
200321
200400
200542
200620
200752
200831
2009510
2010926
201172
2012112
201341
2014142
201540
2016104
201742
2018112
2019123
SpecialityUnited States rankNorth America rankWorld rank
Music182210501
Performing arts188218506
Cinematography184211564
Art History380422896

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for Rollins College

SpecialityUnited StatesNorth AmericaWorld Rank
Mathematics5135642279
Computer Science5866452761
Environmental Science6947593422
Medicine8689333513
Engineering5886463584
Biology8409054061