Shaoxing University Rankings

Shaoxing University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2898 of 14178
In Asia#803 of 5833
In China#257 of 960
In Shaoxing#1 of 2

Quick Review

Enrollment
15,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,610
Citations
35,141

Shaoxing University majors

by publication count

Chemistry
774
Materials science
651
Mathematics
349
Computer science
338
Medicine
262
Biology
231
Engineering
198
Physics
165
Psychology
108
Business
82
Geology
78
Sociology
51
Environmental science
46
Economics
20
Philosophy
19
Art
19
History
18
Political science
17
Geography
10

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Mathematics12365,922
Chemistry155011,648
Geology1617635
Materials science16306,149
Physics18661,330
Computer science20992,199
Environmental science2417508
Engineering2531530
Medicine29721,042
Biology29931,594
Business354791
Economics453211
Psychology457690
Political science51702
Geography52334

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
2004294
20054324
20067269
200710488
200899153
2009157179
2010237324
2011243591
2012249823
20132401354
20142241857
20152252247
20161962877
20172574037
20182684504
20193295251
20204487377

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment15,000
Full time employee1,018
Student:staff ratio15:1

Tuition

International studetns16,000-24,000 per annum (CNY)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor - Xueshi XueweiArchitecture, Arts and Humanities, Design, Economics, Education, Engineering, Law, Management, Mathematics and Computer Science, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Pharmacy
Master - Shuoshi XueweiAccountancy, Anaesthesiology, Architecture, Bridge Engineering, Chinese, Educational Administration, Educational Psychology, Educational Sciences, Fine Arts, Foreigners Education, Geological Engineering, Medical Technology, Medicine, Midwifery, Music, Neurology, Oncology, Paediatrics, Physical Education, Plastic Surgery, Preschool Education, Radiology, Rehabilitation and Therapy, Road Engineering, Surgery

General info

Alternative names绍兴文理学院
Founded1980
WikipediaShaoxing University
AccreditationMinistry of Education
Academic structureFaculty of Foreign Languages
Faculty of Law
Cai Yuanpei Art College
Faculty of Physical Education
Faculty of Economics and Business Administration
Faculty of Mathematics Physics and Information Science
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty of medical Science
Shangyu College
College of Primary Education
Department of Chinese Language and literature
Department of Chemistry
Department of Biology
Department of Pedagogy
Yuanpei college
College of Adult Education
Orchid Pavilion Calligraphy College
College of Private Business Management
College of Vocational Training

Location and Contacts

Address508 Huan Cheng Xi Road, Yuecheng
Shaoxing, Zhejiang, 312000
China
City population4,912,000
Phone+86 (575) 806 4138
Fax+86 (575) 806 7917