Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology Rankings

Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#5751 of 14178
In Asia#1900 of 5833
In Japan#350 of 718
In Fukuroi#1 of 1

Quick Review

Enrollment
1,500
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Japanese

Publications & Citations

Publications
668
Citations
5,319

Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology majors

by publication count

Materials science
251
Chemistry
148
Computer science
69
Engineering
54
Physics
29
Psychology
29
Biology
23
Mathematics
21
Medicine
8
Environmental science
4
Art
3
Sociology
2
Business
1
Geology
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science25871,411
Chemistry27362,098
Engineering2796384
Physics3361131
Mathematics3799173
Biology3836569
Medicine4542163
Computer science4624114
Psychology466979
Business53975

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1993105
19941316
19951718
19961436
19971322
19981355
19991755
20001766
20011764
20021897
200312110
200419111
200530140
200622132
200720159
200822193
200923204
201020233
201119281
201226357
201333321
201429362
201524358
201629325
201737331
201838296
201945371
202031401

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment1,500

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+
ShushiComputer Engineering, Materials Engineering

General info

Alternative namesSIST
静岡理工科大学
Founded1991
WikipediaShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
AccreditationJapan Institution for Higher Education Evaluation (JIHEE)

Location and Contacts

AddressFukuroi, Shizuoka
Japan
City population87,000

Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology in Social Media