Suranaree University of Technology Rankings

Suranaree University of Technology logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#3115 of 14178
In Asia#884 of 5833
In Thailand#21 of 125
In Nakhon Ratchasima#1 of 4

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
15%
Enrollment
12,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
Thai;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
4,925
Citations
73,575

Suranaree University of Technology majors

by publication count

Materials science
1,323
Chemistry
801
Biology
584
Physics
494
Computer science
444
Engineering
386
Mathematics
180
Medicine
146
Geology
113
Environmental science
113
Psychology
59
Geography
53
Business
41
Economics
16
Sociology
15
Political science
8
Art
2
Philosophy
2
History
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science99018,127
Physics10068,744
Geology11741,614
Engineering12213,610
Chemistry144013,960
Biology158910,861
Environmental science17211,288
Mathematics19241,917
Computer science24161,469
Geography2684164
Economics2888160
Medicine3027960
Business3086161
Sociology309767
Psychology3312425
History36521
Political science42898

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199631
199782
199895
1999118
20001436
20011762
20023286
200335149
200487244
200571398
2006104523
2007116713
2008182988
20092221241
20102841576
20112762222
20122682992
20133483480
20143664609
20153895495
20163966596
20174177438
20183797036
20193587968
20203989640

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate15%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate
Academic CalendarMay to March (May - August; September-December; January-March)
Enrollment12,500
Full time employee550
Student:staff ratio23:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$1,750

Suranaree University of Technology has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++++
Engineering | IT++++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Bachelor's DegreeAgricultural Engineering, Animal Husbandry, Automotive Engineering, Biology, Ceramics and Glass Technology, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Engineering, Crop Production, Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Science, Food Technology, Industrial Engineering, Information Management, Information Technology, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine, Metallurgical Engineering, Nursing, Occupational Health, Physics, Polymer and Plastics Technology, Production Engineering, Sports Medicine, Transport Management
Master's DegreeAgriculture, Engineering, Information Technology, Natural Sciences, Surgery
Doctoral DegreeAnimal Husbandry, Applied Physics, Biochemistry, Biology, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Crop Production, Engineering, Geological Engineering, Laser Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Microbiology, Polymer and Plastics Technology

General info

Alternative namesSUT
มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารี
Founded1990
WikipediaSuranaree University of Technology
AccreditationHigher Education Commission, Ministry of Education
MottoUpright, Civilized, Clean and Economical
Colorsyellow, gold
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Southeast Asian Institutions of Higher Learning (ASAIHL)

Location and Contacts

Address111 University Avenue, Muang
Nakhon Ratchasima, Nakhon Ratchasima, 30000
Thailand
City population134,000
Phone+66 (44) 223 935
Fax+66 (44) 223 920

Suranaree University of Technology in Social Media