TELECOM ParisTech Rankings

TELECOM ParisTech logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1124 of 14178
In Europe#414 of 2794
In France#37 of 224
In Ile-de-France#14 of 65
In Paris#10 of 27

Quick Review

Enrollment
1,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
French;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
7,761
Citations
210,449

TELECOM ParisTech majors

by publication count

Computer science
4,143
Mathematics
1,362
Physics
466
Engineering
459
Materials science
229
Psychology
139
Business
136
Economics
92
Political science
90
Sociology
69
Art
49
Geography
43
Medicine
33
Philosophy
29
Geology
27
Environmental science
9
Chemistry
7
Biology
7
History
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Computer science35071,181
Mathematics35549,152
Physics41763,792
Art738177
Engineering11713,974
Philosophy125759
Business14271,517
Economics15431,191
Sociology1733513
Geology1815445
Psychology20442,093
Materials science23571,905
Geography2619180
Medicine26341,535
Political science273962
Environmental science438131
Biology4521232
Chemistry542138

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19903067
19914097
199248119
199359200
199492497
199581941
1996681172
1997691620
1998471370
1999481447
2000541580
2001421436
2002601734
2003932184
20041022384
20051062605
20061352835
20071863047
20083133325
20095014310
20105705618
20116618629
20125569253
201360612956
201461118469
201547919809
201635719903
201731418305
201833418594
201940418196
202033315356

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsCompetitive entrance examination following 2-3 years further study after secondary school certificate (baccalauréat) or following first university qualification (Licence/Master)
Academic CalendarSeptember to July
Enrollment1,500

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$1,750
International students$500$1,750

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT++
Maths | Natural Sciences
Diplôme d'IngénieurEngineering
Mastère spécialiséComputer Engineering, Computer Networks, Engineering Management, Software Engineering
MasterBiology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Design, Economics, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, Nuclear Engineering, Telecommunications Engineering
DoctoratComputer Networks, Computer Science, Economics, Electrical Engineering, Social Sciences, Telecommunications Engineering

General info

Alternative namesENST
Founded1878
WikipediaTélécom Paris
AccreditationCommission des Titres d'Ingénieur (CTI)
MottoL’École au coeur de la Société de l’Information

Location and Contacts

Address46 Rue Barrault
Paris, Ile-de-France, 75634
France
City population2,188,000
Phone+33 (0)1 45 81 77 77
Fax+33 (0)1 45 89 79 06

TELECOM ParisTech in Social Media