New Sorbonne University - Paris III Rankings

New Sorbonne University - Paris III logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1155 of 14178
In Europe#426 of 2794
In France#39 of 224
In Ile-de-France#15 of 65
In Paris#11 of 27

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
100%
Enrollment
16,265
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
French

Publications & Citations

Publications
2,056
Citations
9,681

New Sorbonne University - Paris III majors

by publication count

Art
550
Political science
222
Philosophy
214
Psychology
174
Sociology
166
Computer science
123
History
91
Geography
37
Medicine
29
Economics
25
Business
19
Mathematics
18
Engineering
9
Physics
6
Biology
4
Geology
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Art781153
History1036115
Philosophy109389
Political science1446395
Computer science15984,348
Sociology1952356
Psychology23541,354
Business2761247
Medicine27661,318
Economics2784185
Geography2886128
Mathematics3463270
Physics417032
Engineering54846
Biology552139

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199022
199102
199230
199320
1994112
199553
199642
1997636
19981335
19991142
20001067
20011081
20024164
200322111
200411112
200523173
200618183
200719179
200846211
200964317
201081361
201171471
2012110478
2013114657
2014146804
2015156873
2016175661
2017212684
2018196684
2019182838
2020140883

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate100%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate (baccalauréat) or equivalent, or special entrance examination
Academic CalendarOctober to June (October - December; January-March; April-June)
Enrollment16,265

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$500

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences
LicenceArts and Humanities, Cultural Studies, Fine Arts, Linguistics, Literature, Mass Communication, Modern Languages, Performing Arts
MasterArts and Humanities, Cinema and Television, Comparative Literature, Cultural Studies, English Studies, European Studies, Fine Arts, Foreign Languages Education, French, Germanic Studies, Hebrew, Higher Education Teacher Training, Hindi, Hispanic American Studies, Information Sciences, Italian, Jewish Studies, Linguistics, Literature, Middle Eastern Studies, Modern Languages, Oriental Studies, Performing Arts, Portuguese, Spanish, Teacher Training, Translation and Interpretation
DoctoratArts and Humanities, Comparative Literature, English Studies, European Languages, European Studies, French, Germanic Studies, Hispanic American Studies, Linguistics, Literature, Mass Communication, Modern Languages, Performing Arts

General info

Alternative namesUP3
Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3
Founded1971
WikipediaUniversity of Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3
AccreditationMinistry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation
MottoHic et ubique terrarum
Here and anywhere on Earth
Affiliations and membershipsAlliance Sorbonne-Paris-Cité
European University Association (EUA)
International Forum of Public Universities (IFPU)

Location and Contacts

Address17 Rue de la Sorbonne
Paris, Ile-de-France, 75230
France
City population2,188,000
Phone+33 (0)1 40 46 28 97
Fax+33 (0)1 43 25 74 71

New Sorbonne University - Paris III in Social Media