University of Navarra Rankings

University of Navarra logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1178 of 14178
In Europe#438 of 2794
In Spain#44 of 75
In Pamplona#1 of 2
In Philosophy#210 of 5,138

Quick Review

Religion
Christian-Catholic
Acceptance rate
45%
Enrollment
8,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
unav.edu
Languages
Spanish

Publications & Citations

Publications
28,720
Citations
779,207

University of Navarra majors

by publication count

Medicine
9,186
Biology
3,537
Chemistry
1,854
Computer science
1,377
Economics
1,182
Business
1,163
Materials science
1,149
Psychology
1,097
Engineering
1,002
Art
957
Philosophy
952
Political science
776
Sociology
639
Mathematics
513
Geography
357
Physics
347
History
159
Environmental science
155
Geology
32

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Economics17658,633
Business21237,544
Philosophy2961,243
Art332668
Medicine339225,373
Sociology34617,605
Biology444177,108
Political science4454,713
Engineering53615,737
Psychology58636,843
Computer science71325,920
Geography7233,562
Chemistry73754,129
Materials science84324,375
Mathematics9569,993
Physics9719,513
Environmental science9824,453
History1105101
Geology1952346

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199092354
1991126449
1992142553
1993188764
1994187910
19951611202
19961781360
19972231614
19982841944
19993162407
20003573302
20014044145
20024935722
20034927087
20045978828
200565111131
200679014130
200790716472
200898320096
2009122424534
2010118027873
2011139132855
2012136139020
2013156745468
2014164751516
2015172055125
2016178256040
2017196562720
2018169058703
2019186669915
2020185281359

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate45%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate (Bachiller) or recognized foreign equivalent, and pre-university examination (selectividad)
Academic CalendarSeptember to June (September - January; February-June)
Enrollment8,500
Full time employee650
Student:staff ratio13:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$8,750$11,250
International students$8,750$11,250

University of Navarra has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Título de GraduadoArchitecture, Arts and Humanities, Biochemistry, Biology, Canon Law, Chemistry, Dietetics, Economics, Education, Fine Arts, History, Industrial Engineering, Journalism, Law, Medicine, Nursing, Nutrition, Pharmacy, Philology, Philosophy, Public Relations, Radio and Television Broadcasting, Secretarial Studies, Spanish, Theology
Máster PropioPharmacy
Máster UniversitarioArchitecture, Arts and Humanities, Biomedical Engineering, Biomedicine, Business Administration, Cell Biology, Commercial Law, Computer Engineering, Data Processing, Economics, Education, Environmental Management, Ethics, Finance, Gerontology, Government, Health Sciences, Human Resources, Industrial Engineering, Journalism, Law, Management, Media Studies, Nursing, Nutrition, Pharmacology, Pharmacy, Psychology, Teacher Training, Telecommunications Engineering
DoctorArts and Humanities, Biology, Biomedicine, Business Administration, Canon Law, Chemistry, Communication Studies, Economics, Education, Environmental Studies, Food Science, Law, Management, Nursing, Philosophy, Theology

General info

Alternative namesUNAV
Universidad de Navarra
Founded1952
WikipediaUniversity of Navarra
AccreditationMinistry of Universities
Academic structureSchool of Architecture
School of Sciences
School of Communication
School of Law
School of Canon Law
School of Ecclesiastical of Philosophy
School of Economics
School of Education and Psychology
School of Nursing
School of Pharmacy and Nutrition
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
ISSA School of Management Assistants
School of Medicine
School of Theology
Affiliations and membershipsEuropean University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

AddressCampus Universitario s/n
Pamplona, Navarra, 31009
Spain
City population202,000
Phone+34 948 42 56 00
Fax+34 948425619

University of Navarra in Social Media