University of Petra Rankings

University of Petra logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#4704 of 14178
In Asia#1480 of 5833
In Jordan#6 of 30
In Amman#3 of 15

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
85%
Enrollment
6,987
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Master
Website
uop.edu.jo
Languages
Arabic;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
667
Citations
6,148

University of Petra majors

by publication count

Chemistry
158
Computer science
100
Medicine
91
Psychology
62
Biology
44
Business
44
Engineering
22
Mathematics
20
Materials science
20
Sociology
17
Political science
15
Economics
6
Physics
5
Environmental science
5
History
5
Geography
2
Art
2
Philosophy
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Business1752901
History28294
Sociology283099
Chemistry29741,561
Medicine3061924
Biology33391,023
Psychology3420378
Mathematics3789176
Computer science3902272
Materials science3906213
Engineering407478
Political science42159
Environmental science422940
Physics48459
Economics50094
Geography53913

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199803
199900
2000710
2001418
2002526
2003936
2004444
2005585
2006867
2007484
20085138
200917130
201028171
201129249
201242315
201355352
201455435
201548483
201644418
201754488
201849484
201954699
202094931

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate85%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate with pass grade of at least 60%; Pharmacy and Architecture 80%
Academic CalendarOctober to June
Enrollment6,987
Full time employee295
Student:staff ratio24:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$3,750$3,750
International students$3,750$3,750

University of Petra has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor's DegreeAccountancy, Arabic, Architecture, Business Administration, Business Computing, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Graphics, Computer Networks, Computer Science, E- Business/Commerce, Education, English, Finance, Graphic Design, Interior Design, Journalism, Marketing, Mathematics, Nutrition, Pharmacy, Radio and Television Broadcasting, Software Engineering, Translation and Interpretation
Master's DegreeArabic, Business Administration, Journalism, Marketing, Pharmacy, Translation and Interpretation

General info

Alternative namesUOP
جامعة البتراء
Founded1991
WikipediaPetra University
AccreditationMinistry of Higher Education and Scientific Research of Jordan
MottoA Bridge Towards Knowledge
Colorsbrown
Academic structureFaculty of Arts and Sciences
Faculty of Administrative and Financial Sciences
Faculty of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences
Faculty of Information Technology
Faculty of Architecture and Design
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Mass Communication
Faculty of Engineering

Location and Contacts

AddressPO Box 961343
Amman, Amman, 961343
Jordan
City population4,008,000
Phone+962 (6) 579 9555
Fax+962 (6) 571 5570

University of Petra in Social Media