University of South Africa Rankings

University of South Africa logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#645 of 14178
In Africa#6 of 1107
In South Africa#5 of 26
In Pretoria#2 of 4
In Sociology#172 of 6,707

Quick Review

Enrollment
420,000
Male:Female Ratio
36:64
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
English;Afrikaans

Publications & Citations

Publications
20,978
Citations
185,386

University of South Africa majors

by publication count

Sociology
3,009
Psychology
2,333
Political science
2,011
Business
1,416
Medicine
1,271
Materials science
1,204
Computer science
1,128
Chemistry
937
Mathematics
894
Economics
858
History
851
Philosophy
690
Geography
621
Biology
580
Art
552
Engineering
545
Physics
463
Environmental science
274
Geology
57

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History340973
Sociology37115,994
Political science4065,398
Philosophy413743
Art572288
Business6777,695
Economics6848,137
Geography7263,511
Medicine79842,599
Psychology80220,067
Mathematics87711,883
Materials science105615,907
Computer science11409,439
Physics11965,293
Environmental science13392,311
Engineering15702,068
Chemistry163110,325
Geology1742511
Biology17588,355

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990102362
1991129373
1992104423
1993132354
1994129444
1995134388
1996140448
1997171501
1998155544
1999159568
2000136733
2001191703
2002198911
20032191028
20042471330
20053071500
20062781663
20072722074
20083872489
20094073386
20106203918
20118655162
201211806492
201313589781
2014153114282
2015151215785
2016158015081
2017163216202
2018144215770
2019176921541
2020162126784

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsFor undergraduate certificates: National Senior Certificate with entry level degree, diploma or higher certificate; National Senior Certificate (vocational) at level 4 with entry level degree, diploma or higher certificate; Senior Certificate of full or conditional exemption issued by the Matriculation Board of Higher Education South Africa (HESA); Senior Certificate with matriculation or university admission endorsement (exemption). For undergraduate diplomas: National Senior Certificate with entry level degree or diploma; National Senior Certificate (vocational) at level 4 with entry level degree or diploma; Senior Certificate of full or conditional exemption issued by the Matriculation Board of Higher Education South Africa (HESA); Senior Certificate with matriculation or university admission endorsement (exemption). For undergraduate degrees: National Senior Certificate with entry level degree; National Senior Certificate (vocational) at level 4 with entry level degree; Senior Certificate of full or conditional exemption issued by the Matriculation Board of Higher Education South Africa (HESA); Senior Certificate with matriculation or university admission endorsement (exemption). Please note that the admission requirements for entry level qualifications are the minimum statutory requirements and that admission requirements differ between the various Colleges.
Academic CalendarJanuary to December
Enrollment420,000
Full time employee2,159
Student:staff ratio195:1

Tuition

Local studetnsFor programmes in Education; Law; Psychology; Public Administration; Social Services: (Year 1-3) Half-module, 735; Full Module, 2,860; Course/Paper ; 1,470 (Year 4 / Honours): Half-module, 1,050; Full Module, 2,100; Course/Paper, 4,120. For programmes in Business, Commerce and Management Sciences; Computer Science and Data Processing; Language, Linguistics and Literature; Religion and Theology; Social Science Systems: (Year 1-3) Half-module, 720; Full Module, 2,800; Course/Paper, 1,440; (Year 4 / Honours): Half-module,995; Full Module, 1,990; Course/Paper, 3,900. For programmes in Engineering and Engineering Technology; Home Economics; Mathematical Sciences: (Year 1-3) Half-module, 715; Full Module, 2,780; Course/Paper 1,430; (Year 4 / Honours): Half-module, 970; Full Module, 1,940; Course/Paper, 3,800. For programmes in Agriculture and Renewable Natural Resources; Arts, Visual and Performing Arts; Health Care and Health Sciences; Life Sciences; Physical Sciences: (Year 1-3) Half-module, 680; Full Module, 2,640; Course/Paper 1,360; (Year 4 / Honours): Half-module, 930; Full Module, 1,860; Course/Paper, 3,660. (A module is 12 SAQA credits or 120 notional hours, a course/paper is 24 SAQA credits or 240 notional hours but in the 4th year/Honours there is also a 36 SAQA credit paper which represent 360 notional hours). (ZAR)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences++++
Master of TechnologyChemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology
Master's DegreeAccountancy, African Languages, Afrikaans, Agriculture, Anthropology, Applied Linguistics, Arabic, Archaeology, Art History, Bible, Business Administration, Chemistry, Clinical Psychology, Development Studies, English, French, Geography, History, Industrial and Organizational Psychology, Information Sciences, Islamic Studies, Italian, Law, Linguistics, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Philosophy, Political Sciences, Psychology, Public Administration, Public Health, Religious Studies, Romance Languages, Social Work, Sociology, Theology, Transport Economics, Visual Arts
DoctorateAccountancy, Afrikaans, Anthropology, Applied Mathematics, Arabic, Astronomy and Space Science, Biological and Life Sciences, Chemistry, Classical Languages, Computer Science, Development Studies, Education, Environmental Management, Environmental Studies, Fine Arts, Islamic Studies, Law, Literature, Management, Marketing, Mathematics, Music, Nursing, Philosophy, Physics, Political Sciences, Psychology, Public Administration, Religious Studies, Social Work, Sociology, Statistics, Technology, Theology, Translation and Interpretation

General info

Alternative namesUNISA
Founded1873
WikipediaUniversity of South Africa
AccreditationCouncil on Higher Education
MottoPro Gentibus Sapientia
Learning in Service to Humanity
Academic structureCollege of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
College of Economic and Management Sciences
College of Education
College of Human Sciences
College of Law
College of Science, Engineering and Technology
College of Graduate Studies
Graduate School of Business Leadership
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of African Universities (AAU)
Universities South Africa (USA)
National Association of Distance Education and Open Learning in South Africa (NADEOSA)

Location and Contacts

AddressPreller Street Muckleneuk
Pretoria, 0003 Gauteng South Africa
South Africa
City population742,000
Phone+27 (12) 429 3111
Fax+27 (12) 429 4150

University of South Africa in Social Media