University of Split: Rankings

University of Split logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

The University of Split ranked 2nd in Croatia and 1201st in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 28 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for the University of Split is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 10,948 publications and 352,864 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of 10 notable alumni .

RankRanking
#1201 of 14,160In the World
#434 of 2,789In Europe
#2 of 43In Croatia
#1 of 3In Split
#387 of 1,010For Nuclear Physics
#393 of 1,017For Publishing
#408 of 1,160For Firefighting and Fire Science
#2690 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#2171 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 25 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Physics

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Physics in Croatia and 1529th in the World with 2,015 publications made and 196,942 citations received. Main research topics: Quantum and Particle physics, Nuclear Physics, Materials Science, Acoustical Engineering, Optical Engineering.

RankRanking
#2 of 4In Croatia
#467 of 978In Europe
#1529 of 4,160In the World

University of Split
Physics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199010
199120
199220
199341
199482
199542
1996136
199772
199872
199965
2000116
200179
20021516
20031214
20041210
20051016
20062317
200724143
2008231113
20094077
201074822
20111072078
20121434559
20131542737
20141493868
20151372898
20161652381
20171832857
20182193874
20191891710
20202021742

Medicine

The University of Split ranked 3rd for Medicine in Croatia and 1226th in the World with 1,911 publications made and 47,847 citations received. Main research topics: Health Science, Physical Therapy, Surgery, Cardiology, Anesthesiology.

RankRanking
#3 of 5In Croatia
#371 of 1,028In Europe
#1226 of 4,839In the World

University of Split
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199100
199200
199300
199421
199500
199600
199700
199811
199947
200031
200156
200269
2003720
20041128
200516252
20062541
20072839
200851243
200962309
201082637
2011112613
2012109226
2013145425
2014122317
2015123310
2016142764
2017180591
2018142860
20191891037
2020216816

Engineering

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Engineering in Croatia and 1353rd in the World with 1,665 publications made and 22,891 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Structural Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Renewable Energy Engineering.

RankRanking
#2 of 6In Croatia
#437 of 1,147In Europe
#1353 of 4,716In the World

University of Split
Engineering Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199020
199122
199271
199300
1994103
199531
199666
199771
199866
19991010
20001723
2001917
2002199
20032024
20041613
20052016
20064144
20075049
20085792
20098573
201095221
201178273
201287145
2013102223
20148583
2015108372
2016116357
2017117429
2018124270
2019150445
2020142443

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Liberal Arts & Social Sciences in Croatia and 1145th in the World with 1,540 publications made and 36,828 citations received. Main research topics: Demography, Political Science, Sociology, Theology / Divinity / Religious studies, Philosophy.

RankRanking
#2 of 8In Croatia
#407 of 1,158In Europe
#1145 of 5,152In the World

University of Split
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199040
199110
199221
199320
199440
199540
199630
199730
199880
199960
2000160
2001138
2002158
20031515
20041413
200524229
2006206
20073522
200851301
20095061
201082530
201182521
2012107255
201386276
2014108628
2015107227
2016147714
2017124316
2018106164
2019112174
2020130265

Biology

The University of Split ranked 3rd for Biology in Croatia and 1461st in the World with 1,052 publications made and 71,893 citations received. Main research topics: Genetics, Nutrition and Food Science, Botany, Biochemistry, Oncology and Cancer research.

RankRanking
#3 of 7In Croatia
#421 of 958In Europe
#1461 of 4,578In the World

University of Split
Biology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199010
199100
199210
199320
199410
199527
199611
199732
199853
199957
2000423
20011022
200258
2003831
200415137
20051335
200619157
20071153
200823245
200946488
2010641592
201171458
201284659
201368533
201477903
201573705
201679886
201779968
201866765
201982416
202082359

Chemistry

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Chemistry in Croatia and 1533rd in the World with 902 publications made and 26,831 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Nutrition and Food Science, Biochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Chemical Engineering.

RankRanking
#2 of 4In Croatia
#451 of 995In Europe
#1533 of 4,409In the World

University of Split
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199033
199110
199220
199300
1994159
199599
199679
199784
1998810
1999108
20001134
20011414
20021823
20031123
200416159
20051240
200625166
20071447
200823135
200936233
201041265
201151239
201242128
201351108
201441133
201547236
201654179
201750125
201866185
201977219
202085422
SpecialityCroatia rankEurope rankWorld rank
Nutrition and Food Science2162492
Organic Chemistry2306909
Inorganic Chemistry23491188
Biochemistry24161407
Chemical Engineering23841428
Materials Science24991768

Computer Science

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Computer Science in Croatia and 1346th in the World with 825 publications made and 16,885 citations received. Main research topics: Artificial Intelligence (AI), Computer Vision, Management Information Systems, Computer Networking, Bioinformatics and Computational biology.

RankRanking
#2 of 8In Croatia
#464 of 1,068In Europe
#1346 of 4,494In the World

University of Split
Computer Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199310
199410
199500
199600
199720
199810
199910
200072
200130
200251
200350
200462
2005107
2006158
20072934
20082952
200956110
20104764
20115093
201249175
201357156
201456267
201563279
201661410
201772698
201846230
201968206
20206594

Business

The University of Split ranked 3rd for Business in Croatia and 1150th in the World with 646 publications made and 6,616 citations received. Main research topics: Management Information Systems, Hospitality and Hotel Management, Marketing, Investment Banking and Stock trading, Finance.

RankRanking
#3 of 9In Croatia
#432 of 1,028In Europe
#1150 of 4,080In the World

University of Split
Business Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199112
199211
199300
199411
199500
199621
199710
199820
199940
200023
200111
200211
200341
200400
200520
200663
20071721
2008123
20092329
20104024
20115369
201248185
20134848
20145836
201540188
20166277
20175769
20184478
201946127
20205173

Environmental Science

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Environmental Science in Croatia and 1349th in the World with 645 publications made and 11,072 citations received. Main research topics: Geography and Cartography, Geology, Environmental Management, Ecology, Hydrology and Water resources management.

RankRanking
#2 of 7In Croatia
#435 of 951In Europe
#1349 of 4,129In the World

University of Split
Environmental Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199010
199100
199211
199321
199400
199514
199600
199723
199832
199943
200059
2001311
200264
2003310
2004910
200564
20061125
20071324
200823102
20092578
20103497
20113454
201243114
20133855
20145290
20154382
20165593
201749355
201843114
201943178
20205160

Psychology

The University of Split ranked 3rd for Psychology in Croatia and 1630th in the World with 437 publications made and 6,035 citations received. Main research topics: Clinical Psychology, Social Psychology, Education Majors, Child Psychology, Psychiatry.

RankRanking
#3 of 6In Croatia
#486 of 846In Europe
#1630 of 3,753In the World

University of Split
Psychology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199011
199120
199200
199300
199400
199500
199611
199700
199810
199931
200010
200167
200231
200321
2004310
200558
200661
200783
200875
20091816
20101834
20112263
20122356
20132637
20143552
20153883
20165672
201743227
201819260
201939201
20202955
SpecialityCroatia rankEurope rankWorld rank
Clinical Psychology33681180
Psychiatry33791199
Education Majors33231222
Child Psychology33951239
Social Psychology44621527

Mathematics

The University of Split ranked 2nd for Mathematics in Croatia and 1133rd in the World with 382 publications made and 4,468 citations received. Main research topics: Statistics, Math Teachers, Applied Mathematics, Operations Research.

RankRanking
#2 of 6In Croatia
#406 of 838In Europe
#1133 of 3,475In the World

University of Split
Mathematics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199112
199211
199310
199411
199500
199611
1997210
199800
199910
200036
200125
2002511
200335
200412
200565
200657
20071111
200887
20091813
2010249
20111615
20122053
20133135
20142859
201525164
20162230
20172926
20183432
20193359
20203436
SpecialityCroatia rankEurope rankWorld rank
Operations Research2234649
Applied Mathematics2374967
Statistics33831123
Math Teachers23051138

Art & Design

The University of Split ranked 3rd for Art & Design in Croatia and 1237th in the World with 266 publications made and 1,038 citations received. Main research topics: Literature, UX/UI Desgin, Art History, Fashion Design, Graphic Design.

Please note that our approach to topical rankings is based on scientific outputs and therefore prefers institutions researching arts through computer science.

RankRanking
#3 of 6In Croatia
#446 of 734In Europe
#1237 of 2,801In the World

University of Split
Art & Design Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199710
199810
199900
200020
200130
200230
200310
200420
200530
200641
200791
20081111
200971
20102327
2011205
2012144
2013135
2014172
20152610
2016212
20173069
2018186
2019178
20201512
SpecialityCroatia rankEurope rankWorld rank
Cinematography1169431
Sculpture2200461
Painting and Drawing2200461
Illustration and Concept Art2223520
Fashion Design2244671
Performing arts2255702
Literature2234711
Music2285790
UX/UI Desgin2347798
Graphic Design2305810
Entertainment Industry Business2303837
Art History3350983
Photography34021202

Economics

The University of Split ranked 3rd for Economics in Croatia and 1385th in the World with 248 publications made and 2,219 citations received. Main research topics: Investment Banking and Stock trading, Finance.

RankRanking
#3 of 7In Croatia
#480 of 803In Europe
#1385 of 3,117In the World

University of Split
Economics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199100
199200
199300
199400
199500
199600
199700
199820
199910
200021
200110
200200
200310
200400
200520
200640
200745
2008623
2009914
20102220
20113145
20121854
20132215
20141717
20151717
2016103
2017208
2018189
20191514
20201630
SpecialityCroatia rankEurope rankWorld rank
Finance2338933
Investment Banking and Stock trading33731008