Brock University Rankings

Brock University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#810 of 14178
In North America#268 of 2629
In Canada#29 of 101
In Ontario#12 of 24
In St. Catharines#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
73%
Enrollment
18,824
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
brocku.ca
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
12,455
Citations
340,768

Brock University majors

by publication count

Psychology
2,845
Chemistry
1,514
Sociology
1,061
Biology
962
Medicine
898
Mathematics
769
Business
560
Political science
547
Economics
494
Computer science
489
Geology
417
History
221
Physics
204
Art
202
Materials science
185
Geography
167
Philosophy
151
Environmental science
120
Engineering
86

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Psychology288122,338
Business32422,954
Political science3805,979
Sociology38215,201
Geology42814,481
History472555
Economics50313,922
Art515335
Philosophy613376
Geography6893,824
Chemistry91236,165
Biology95039,388
Mathematics10208,669
Medicine102322,783
Computer science11878,357
Environmental science13532,278
Physics14922,726
Engineering19621,185
Materials science21482,627

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199096955
199179875
19921041211
1993961072
19941081184
1995911358
1996911273
19971161311
19981041454
19991101764
20001261699
20011391879
20021612428
20031822944
20042053459
20052674496
20063135706
20073306898
20084378814
200945410850
201056413106
201153715859
201257818809
201365022077
201469725070
201576326536
201668825143
201776825732
201867823712
201975228280
202076232551

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate73%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate or recognized foreign equivalent
Academic CalendarFall/Winter Session: September to April (September - December; January-April); Spring Session: May to June; Summer Session: July to August
Enrollment18,824
Full time employee594
Student:staff ratio32:1

Tuition

International studetnsUndergraduate tuition, 19,938.50 per annum. Graduate tuition: 6,662.70. PhD in Education, 6,662.70; PhD in Arts or Science, 6,580.03 per term (CAD)
Local studetnsUndergraduate tuition, 6,352.65-8,068.10 per annum for Canadian students and students. Graduate tuition, 2,250.08- 2,861.88 per term for Canadian students (CAD)

Brock University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Doctorat/Doctoral DegreeArts and Humanities, Education, Natural Sciences

General info

Alternative namesBU
Founded1964
WikipediaBrock University
AccreditationMinistry of Training, Colleges and Universities of Ontario
MottoSurgite!
Push on!
Colorsred, blue, white
Academic structureFaculty of Applied Health Science
Faculty of Business
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Humanities
Faculty of Mathematics and Science
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty of Graduate Studies
Affiliations and membershipsUniversities Canada (UC)
Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)
Council of Ontario Universities (COU)
Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE)
Canadian University Press (CUP)

Location and Contacts

Address500 Glenridge Avenue
St. Catharines, Ontario, L2S 3A1
Canada
City population133,000
Phone+1 (905) 688 5550
Fax+1 (905) 378 5715

Brock University in Social Media