University of Quebec in Montreal Rankings

University of Quebec in Montreal logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#328 of 14178
In North America#144 of 2629
In Canada#21 of 101
In Quebec#5 of 17
In Montreal#4 of 7
In Art#84 of 5,495

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
45%
Enrollment
39,316
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
uqam.ca
Languages
French

Publications & Citations

Publications
26,854
Citations
663,371

University of Quebec in Montreal majors

by publication count

Psychology
3,271
Biology
2,237
Art
2,045
Computer science
1,937
Political science
1,893
Mathematics
1,504
Sociology
1,423
Medicine
1,365
Chemistry
1,307
Environmental science
1,201
Geology
1,153
Economics
922
Philosophy
882
Business
680
Geography
554
Engineering
437
Materials science
387
History
340
Physics
160

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Environmental science15459,490
Art1671,587
Philosophy2151,943
Geology22644,844
Geography25716,238
Psychology267131,922
Business33122,274
Economics33924,689
Sociology34017,989
Political science3726,166
Mathematics44036,639
History447619
Biology575114,502
Computer science65030,520
Engineering71710,373
Chemistry80845,533
Medicine81841,003
Materials science121012,005
Physics14482,983

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990199833
1991237911
19922961233
19932921331
19942741638
19952842246
19963342281
19973192718
19983193324
19993593907
20003644823
20013775393
20024436886
20035258070
20045699597
200562611489
200676013836
200786316527
200895219809
2009110022862
201096526254
2011109530713
2012124935188
2013126141044
2014130044092
2015153046231
2016152147674
2017150950235
2018146546998
2019151754416
2020131961016

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate45%
Admissions RequirementsDiploma of Collegial Studies (DEC) following successful completion of a 2-year pre-university course at a CEGEP (Collège d'Enseignement général et professionnel), or recognized equivalent (13 years of study); if only 12, one year of transition courses (30 credits) before admission to bachelor's programme; or 22 years of age and appropriate experience or basic university studies
Academic CalendarSeptember to April (September - December; January-April)
Enrollment39,316
Full time employee1,223
Student:staff ratio32:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$1,750$1,750
International students$8,750$8,750

University of Quebec in Montreal has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Diplôme d'études supérieures spécialisées/Graduate Advanced DiplomaAccountancy, Adult Education, Architecture, Art Education, Computer Engineering, Educational Administration, Finance, Information Technology, Management, Music, Special Education, Theatre
Doctorat/Doctoral DegreeAdministration, Art History, Biochemistry, Biology, Chemistry, Communication Studies, Computer Science, Earth Sciences, Economics, Education, Environmental Studies, Fine Arts, Law, Linguistics, Mathematics, Museum Studies, Philosophy, Political Sciences, Psychology, Religion, Social Work, Sociology, Urban Studies

General info

Alternative namesUQAM
University of Québec in Montréal
Université du Québec à Montréal
Founded1969
WikipediaUniversité du Québec à Montréal
AccreditationAssociation of Universities and Colleges of Canada (AUCC); European Foundation for Management Development (EQUIS); Conférence des Recteurs et des Principaux des Universités du Québec (CREPUQ)
MottoL'effet UQAM
The UQAM effect
Colorswhite, blue
Academic structureFaculty of Arts
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Literature, Language and Communications
Faculty of Political Science and Law
Faculty of Sciences
School of Management Sciences
Faculty of Social Sciences
Montreal Graduate School of Fashion Design
Institute of Feminist Studies
Institute of Cognitive Sciences
Institute of Environmental Sciences
Montreal Institute of International Studies
Health and Society Institute
Affiliations and membershipsUniversities Canada (UC)
Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE)

Location and Contacts

AddressPO Box 8888, Succursale Centre-ville
Montréal, Quebec, H3C 3P8
Canada
City population1,705,000
Phone+1 (514) 987 3000
Fax+1 (514) 987 0399

University of Quebec in Montreal in Social Media