Catholic Kwandong University Rankings

Catholic Kwandong University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#4064 of 14178
In Asia#1237 of 5833
In South Korea#93 of 193
In Gangneung#1 of 2

Quick Review

Religion
Christian-Orthodox
Acceptance rate
85%
Enrollment
9,993
Type
For-profit
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
Korean

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,244
Citations
55,057

Catholic Kwandong University majors

by publication count

Medicine
1,785
Biology
420
Chemistry
359
Computer science
141
Psychology
137
Materials science
85
Engineering
69
Geology
45
Environmental science
38
Mathematics
37
Physics
25
Geography
17
Business
13
Political science
6
Sociology
3
Economics
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Medicine95526,769
Biology151412,164
Psychology18332,865
Chemistry19166,554
Environmental science2035839
Engineering2193871
Geology2252212
Materials science25271,500
Business2592300
Computer science3388489
Physics365087
Mathematics3758182
Geography412125
Political science44346
Economics445312
Sociology44879

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1996816
199771
199897
19991710
20001439
20013079
200217131
200343163
200451249
200564322
200686471
2007154752
20081681053
20092071432
20102151828
20113332739
20122953635
20132994227
20142395070
20152145299
20161405458
20171305101
20181614439
20191654946
20201215343

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate85%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school and entrance examination
Academic CalendarMarch to February (March - September; September-February)
Enrollment9,993
Full time employee525
Student:staff ratio19:1

Tuition

Local studetns3,2 m.-4 m. per semester. 40% reduction on tuition fee for international students (KRW)

Catholic Kwandong University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Master's DegreeAdministration, Advertising and Publicity, Art Education, Art Therapy, Business Administration, Business Education, Civil Engineering, Computer Education, Computer Engineering, Continuing Education, Cooking and Catering, Economics, Educational Administration, Educational and Student Counselling, Educational Technology, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, English, Environmental Engineering, Fine Arts, Foreign Languages Education, Health Administration, Health Education, History, Home Economics Education, Hotel Management, Humanities and Social Science Education, Industrial Arts Education, Information Management, Information Sciences, Information Technology, Interior Design, International Business, International Studies, Korean, Law, Literature, Marine Engineering, Mathematics Education, Medical Technology, Music, Music Education, Native Language Education, Nursing, Physical Education, Police Studies, Public Administration, Religious Education, Social Welfare, Structural Architecture, Telecommunications Engineering, Tourism
Doctor's DegreeAdministration, Business Administration, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Cooking and Catering, Economics, Education, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, English, Environmental Engineering, History, Hotel Management, Information Sciences, International Business, International Studies, Korean, Law, Literature, Nursing, Physical Education, Police Studies, Public Administration, Social Welfare, Structural Architecture, Telecommunications Engineering, Tourism

General info

Alternative namesCKU
가톨릭관동대학교
Founded1954
WikipediaCatholic Kwandong University
AccreditationKorean Council for University Education (KCUE)
MottoVerum Truth
Academic structureBusiness School
College of Engineering
School of Medicine
College of Culture and Arts
College of Tourism and Sports
College of Education

Location and Contacts

Address522 Naegok-dong
Gangneung, Gangwon, 210-701
South Korea
City population216,000
Phone+82 (33) 641 1011
Fax+82 (33) 641 1010

Catholic Kwandong University in Social Media