Civil Aviation University of China Rankings

Civil Aviation University of China logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2159 of 14178
In Asia#543 of 5833
In China#177 of 960
In Tianjin#6 of 21

Quick Review

Enrollment
28,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
5,506
Citations
22,611

Civil Aviation University of China majors

by publication count

Computer science
1,678
Engineering
1,404
Materials science
848
Mathematics
725
Business
133
Physics
107
Chemistry
106
Environmental science
90
Geology
53
Psychology
42
Economics
30
Sociology
29
Geography
27
Political science
20
Medicine
13
Biology
9
Philosophy
5
Art
4
History
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Mathematics13374,970
Computer science13836,094
Engineering14942,296
Materials science17375,239
Geology2236218
Physics2828289
Business3037172
Environmental science3079221
Chemistry3665671
Sociology378224
Geography438017
Economics441213
Political science53011
Biology550540
Psychology572013
Medicine61178

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200141
2002171
2003263
2004571
20058615
200610627
200716563
2008238112
2009298222
2010413367
2011546611
2012515726
2013446903
20144661170
20153601377
20162451764
20172352138
20183272537
20193893516
20203874702

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment28,000
Full time employee1,400
Student:staff ratio20:1

Tuition

International studetns15,000-22,000 per annum (CNY)
Local studetns5,200-5,800 per annum (CNY)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor - Xueshi XueweiAeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Air Transport, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, English, Inorganic Chemistry, Law, Management, Mathematics, Psychology, Public Administration, Solid State Physics, Statistics, Telecommunications Engineering
Master - Shuoshi XueweiAeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Air Transport, Automation and Control Engineering, Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, Petroleum and Gas Engineering, Railway Engineering, Road Engineering, Technology, Translation and Interpretation

General info

Alternative namesCAUC
中国民航大学
Founded1951
WikipediaCivil Aviation University of China
AccreditationMinistry of Education
Academic structureCollege of Aeronautical Mechanics and Avionics Engineering
College of Air Traffic Management
College of Transportation Engineering
College of Safety Science and Engineering
College of Computer Science and Technology
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
College of Management
College of Sciences
College of Cabin Attendant
Flying College
Vocational Technical College

Location and Contacts

Address2898 Jinbei Hwy, Dongli District
Tianjin, Tianjin, 300300
China
City population13,245,000
Phone+86 (22) 2409 2507
Fax+86 (22) 2409 2508

Civil Aviation University of China in Social Media